skip to content

Everett, Alexander Hill 1790-1847

Overview
Works: 235 works in 622 publications in 3 languages and 7,584 library holdings
Genres: History  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent
Classifications: E12, 818.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alexander Hill Everett
Publications by Alexander Hill Everett
Publications by Alexander Hill Everett, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Alexander Hill Everett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Alexander Hill Everett
New ideas on population, with remarks on the theories of Malthus and Godwin by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
42 editions published between 1823 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 651 libraries worldwide
America; or, A general survey of the political situation of the several powers of the Western Continent with conjectures on their future prospects by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
22 editions published between 1827 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 libraries worldwide
Prose pieces and correspondence by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 369 libraries worldwide
Europe : or, A general survey of the present situation of the principal powers, with conjectures on their future prospects by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
22 editions published between 1822 and 1972 in English and held by 274 libraries worldwide
A discourse on the progress and limits of social improvement : including a general survey of the history of civilization by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
11 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 227 libraries worldwide
The conduct of the administration by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
13 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 206 libraries worldwide
British opinions on the protecting system : being a reply to strictures on that system by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
32 editions published between 1830 and 2012 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
Critical and miscellaneous essays. To which are added a few poems by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
25 editions published between 1845 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 171 libraries worldwide
"This is a collection of critical and miscellaneous essays: to which are added a few poems"--Book. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2012 APA, all rights reserved)
Remarks on the Governor's speech by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
10 editions published between 1814 and 1973 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
An address, delivered before the Massachusetts Charitable Fire Society, at their annual meeting, May 28, 1813 by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
5 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
The character and portraits of Washington by Henry T Tuckerman( Book )
4 editions published between 1859 and 1956 in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
An address delivered at Salem on the eighth of January, 1836 : at the request of the Democratic Young Men of that place in commemoration of the victory of New Orleans by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
8 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Memorial of the New-York convention by Friends of Domestic Industry( Book )
16 editions published between 1832 and 2012 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Nouvelles idées sur la population : avec des remarques sur les théories de Malthus et de Godwin by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
13 editions published in 1826 in French and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Memorial of the New York convention, to the Congress of the United States : presented March 26, 1832, and referred to the Committee on Manufacturers by Friends of Domestic Industry( Book )
7 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
A letter on the Texas question by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
6 editions published between 1844 and 2010 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
América: o, Examen general de la situacion política de las diferentes potencias del continente occidental, con conjeturas sobre su suerte futura ... by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
6 editions published in 1828 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Remarks on Article IX., in the eighty-fourth number of the North American Review : (July, 1834,) entitled Origin and character of the old parties by Alexander Hill Everett( Book )
5 editions published between 1825 and 1834 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Aleksandr Hill Everet
Alexander Hill Everett Amerikaans diplomaat (1792-1847)
Alexander Hill Everett amerikansk diplomat
Alexander Hill Everett diplomático estadounidense
Alexander Hill Everett diplomatico statunitense
Alexandre Hill Everett Politologue et diplomate américain
American 1790-1847
Citizen of the United States 1790-1847
Ciudando de los Estados Unidos 1790-1847
Everett, A. H.
Everett, A. H. 1790-1847
Everett, A. H. (Alexander Hill), 1790-1847
Everett, Alex H. 1790-1847
Everett, Alex H. (Alexander Hill), 1790-1847
Everett, Alexander H.
Everett, Alexander Hill 1792-1847
الکساندر هیل اورت دیپلمات آمریکایی
亞歷山大·義華業
Languages
English (275)
French (14)
Spanish (7)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.