skip to content

Beveridge, William Henry Beveridge Baron 1879-1963

Overview
Works: 384 works in 1,155 publications in 5 languages and 13,379 library holdings
Genres: History  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Roles: Editor, Compiler, Author of introduction, Composer, Speaker, Creator
Classifications: HD5767, 331.137942
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about William Henry Beveridge Beveridge
Publications by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge
Publications by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge
Full employment in a free society by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
86 editions published between 1944 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 1,612 libraries worldwide
"Sequel to the report on Social insurance and allied services made to His Majesty's government in November, 1942"--P [11] Includes bibliographical references and index
Social insurance and allied services : report by Great Britain( Book )
77 editions published between 1942 and 1995 in 4 languages and held by 1,030 libraries worldwide
Catalogued from cover V 1, Report; v 2, Appendix G: Memoranda from organisations
The pillars of security, and other war-time essays and addresses by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
30 editions published between 1943 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 607 libraries worldwide
Prices and wages in England from the twelfth to the nineteenth century by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
39 editions published between 1939 and 1966 in English and Italian and held by 549 libraries worldwide
Unemployment; a problem of industry (1909 and 1930) by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
33 editions published between 1909 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 535 libraries worldwide
Unemployment; a problem of industry by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
50 editions published between 1909 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 527 libraries worldwide
The price of peace by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
23 editions published in 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 525 libraries worldwide
Tariffs: the case examined by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
30 editions published between 1931 and 1932 in English and Undetermined and held by 440 libraries worldwide
Voluntary action, a report on methods of social advance by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
19 editions published between 1948 and 2000 in English and held by 438 libraries worldwide
British food control by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
16 editions published in 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 343 libraries worldwide
The London School of Economics and its problems, 1919-1937 by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
13 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 317 libraries worldwide
Causes and cures of unemployment by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
16 editions published between 1931 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 295 libraries worldwide
War & insurance by Norman Hill( Book )
9 editions published in 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 293 libraries worldwide
The evidence for voluntary action, being memoranda by organisations and individuals, and other material relevant to voluntary action by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
11 editions published between 1949 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 262 libraries worldwide
India called them by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
15 editions published between 1947 and 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 260 libraries worldwide
A biography of the author's parents, Henry and Annette Susannah Beveridge
A defence of free learning by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
15 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 250 libraries worldwide
Planning under socialism, and other addresses by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
8 editions published in 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 142 libraries worldwide
Blockade and the civilian population, by Sir William Beveridge by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
14 editions published between 1939 and 1944 in 3 languages and held by 135 libraries worldwide
John and Irene an anthology of thoughts on woman by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
8 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
In praise of woman's domesticity and submissiveness, the author reveals a great deal about Victorian social thought regarding women
The past and present of unemployment insurance by William Henry Beveridge Beveridge( Book )
6 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Bevarijji Kyo
Beveridge.
Beveridge, 1879-1963
Beveridge, Lord, 1879-1963
Beveridge of Tuggal, William Henry, baron
Beveridge of Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge.
Beveridge of Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge 1879-1963
Beveridge of Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge, Baron, 1879-1963
Beveridge, W. H.
Beveridge, W. H. 1879-1963
Beveridge, W. H. (William Henry), 1879-1963
Beveridge, W. H. (William Henry), Baron, 1879-1963
Beveridge, William.
Beveridge, William, 1879-1963
Beveridge, William H.
Beveridge, William H. 1879-1963
Beveridge, William Henry Beveridge
Beveridge, William Henry Beveridge, 1879-1963
Beveridge, William Henry, Sir, 1879-1963
Lord Beveridge.
Tuggal, William Henry, baron Beveridge of
Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge.
Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge 1879-1963
Tuggal, William Henry Beveridge, Baron Beveridge of, 1879-1963
ビバリッヂ
ベヴァリジ, W. H
ベヴァリッジ キョウ
ベヴァリッヂ, ウイリアム・H
ベヴァリッヂ卿
Languages
English (545)
German (6)
Spanish (3)
Italian (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.