skip to content

Arnold, Thomas 1795-1842

Overview
Works: 494 works in 2,055 publications in 6 languages and 21,558 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Sermons  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Biographies  Personal correspondence  Military history 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other, Correspondent
Classifications: DF229.T5, 938.05
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Arnold
Publications by Thomas Arnold
Publications by Thomas Arnold, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Arnold
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Arnold
Introductory lectures on modern history : delivered in Lent term, MDCCCXLII. With the inaugural lecture delivered in December, MDCCCXLI by Thomas Arnold( Book )
107 editions published between 1842 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 522 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold on education by Thomas Arnold( Book )
15 editions published between 1970 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 435 libraries worldwide
History of the Peloponnesian War by Thucydides( Book )
63 editions published between 1800 and 1900 in English and Greek, Ancient [to 1453] and held by 339 libraries worldwide
A translation of Thucydide's history of the wars between Athens and Sparta is critically introduced
The miscellaneous works of Thomas Arnold, D.D by Thomas Arnold( Book )
51 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and held by 323 libraries worldwide
The history of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )
75 editions published between 1840 and 2015 in English and held by 292 libraries worldwide
History of Rome by Thomas Arnold( Book )
33 editions published between 1840 and 1871 in English and held by 265 libraries worldwide
The life and correspondence of Thomas Arnold by Arthur Penrhyn Stanley( Book )
34 editions published between 1844 and 1901 in English and Undetermined and held by 247 libraries worldwide
Thomas Arnold was born in 1795 at West Cowes, Isle of Wight, son of William and Martha Arnold. He died at Rugby, England, in 1842
Principles of church reform by Thomas Arnold( Book )
27 editions published between 1833 and 1997 in English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
History of the later Roman commonwealth, from the end of the second Punic war to the death of Julius Caesar; and of the reign of Augustus: with a life of Trajan by Thomas Arnold( Book )
20 editions published between 1845 and 1882 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Arnold of Rugby: his school life and contributions to education by J. J Findlay( Book )
9 editions published between 1897 and 1925 in English and held by 168 libraries worldwide
Sermons preached in the chapel of Rugby school : with an address before confirmation by Thomas Arnold( Book )
24 editions published between 1833 and 1978 in English and held by 140 libraries worldwide
The life of Hannibal by Thomas Arnold( Book )
14 editions published between 1859 and 1903 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
Christian life, its hopes, its fears, and its close : sermons, preached mostly in the chapel of Rugby School by Thomas Arnold( Book )
30 editions published between 1842 and 2012 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Fragment on the church by Thomas Arnold( Book )
28 editions published between 1844 and 2010 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
The history of the Peloponnesian war by Thucydides( Book )
20 editions published between 1840 and 1868 in Greek, Ancient [to 1453] and English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
Christian life, its course, its hindrances, and its helps : sermons preached mostly in the chapel of Rugby School by Thomas Arnold( Book )
22 editions published between 1841 and 1874 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Sermons chiefly on the interpretation of scripture by Thomas Arnold( Book )
17 editions published between 1845 and 2012 in English and held by 92 libraries worldwide
The effects of distant colonization on the parent state : a prize essay, recited in the theatre at Oxford, June 7, 1815 by Thomas Arnold( Book )
21 editions published between 1815 and 1990 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Thirteen letters on our social condition : addressed to the editor of the Sheffield Courant by Thomas Arnold( Book )
8 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Eminent Victorians: Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Dr. Arnold, General Gordon by Lytton Strachey( Book )
3 editions published between 1921 and 1967 in Undetermined and English and held by 18 libraries worldwide
Eminent Victorians is a groundbreaking work of biography that raised the genre to the level of high art. It replaced reverence with skepticism and Strachey's wit, iconoclasm, and narrative skill liberated the biographical enterprise. His portraits of Cardinal Manning, Florence Nightingale, Thomas Arnold, and General Gordon changed perceptions of the Victorians for a generation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Thomas Arnold 1795–1842)
Thomas Arnold Brits historicus (1795-1842)
Thomas Arnold educador e historiador inglês
Thomas Arnold educatore, teologo e storico britannico
Thomas Arnold englischer Theologe und Pädagoge (1795-1842)
Арнолд, Томас
Томас Арнолд
توماس آرنولد تاریخ‌نگار بریتانیایی
ಥಾಮಸ್ ಅರ್ನಾಲ್ಡ್
토머스 아널드
トーマス・アーノルド
湯瑪斯·阿諾德
Languages
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.