skip to content

Montague, John

Overview
Works: 136 works in 469 publications in 1 language and 11,744 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Honoree, Compiler, Creator
Classifications: PR6063.O5, 821.008
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about John Montague
Publications by John Montague
Most widely held works about John Montague
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Montague
The book of Irish verse : an anthology of Irish poetry from the sixth century to the present by John Montague( Book )
18 editions published between 1974 and 2008 in English and held by 1,520 libraries worldwide
Works by Ireland's finest, from the sixth-century bards, through Swift and Goldsmith, to Yeats, Graves, Beckett, and today's young poets, provide a full survey of Irish poetry
The rough field by John Montague( Book )
38 editions published between 1972 and 2006 in English and Undetermined and held by 784 libraries worldwide
The sixth edition of this major modern poetic sequence concludes with a revised and expanded section of notes. Since its publication in 1972, The Rough Field has been praised as the most significant attempt in poetry to understand Northern Ireland's troubled history. The New York Review of Books called it a kind of 'state of the nation' poem ... astonishingly successful; moving, too, and as soundly crafted as the rosewood fiddle which seems to play with mourning sweetness in its margins. With notes by Thomas Dillon Redshaw. --Wake Forest University Press
Bitter harvest : an anthology of contemporary Irish verse ( Book )
4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 558 libraries worldwide
The Faber book of Irish verse by John Montague( Book )
22 editions published between 1974 and 1990 in English and held by 499 libraries worldwide
The great cloak by John Montague( Book )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Poisoned lands : and other poems by John Montague( Book )
19 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 369 libraries worldwide
Tides by John Montague( Book )
11 editions published between 1970 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 365 libraries worldwide
Collected poems by John Montague( Book )
30 editions published between 1995 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 351 libraries worldwide
A collection of poems by Irish poet John Montague
The dead kingdom by John Montague( Book )
16 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 343 libraries worldwide
A chosen light by John Montague( Book )
10 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 338 libraries worldwide
Mount eagle by John Montague( Book )
16 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 295 libraries worldwide
Smashing the piano by John Montague( Book )
9 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
"Smashing the Piano, John Montague's first book of poems since the publication of Collected Poems, suggests the full range of his styles, subjects and concerns. It includes sequences which explore the troubled face of love ('Dark Rooms') and politics ('Civil Wars') as well as translations from Irish and French and lyrics with a lighter, playful touch."--Jacket
A tribute to Austin Clarke on his seventieth birthday, 9 May 1966 by John Montague( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 220 libraries worldwide
Drunken sailor by John Montague( Book )
8 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 204 libraries worldwide
Selected poems by Francis Ponge( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 2012 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
Through translations by two major contemporary poets and a scholar intimate with the Ponge canon, this volume offers selections of mostly earlier poetry - Le parti pris des choses, Pieces, Proemes, and Nouveau nouveau recueil - as representative of the strongest work of this modern French master
Born in Brooklyn : John Montague's America by John Montague( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Speech lessons by John Montague( Book )
9 editions published between 2011 and 2015 in English and held by 143 libraries worldwide
‘The long hangar of the turf shed faces the Broad Road where cars whine. There our winter warmth is stored . . .' For more than half a century John Montague has brought a lively diversity of voice and experience to Irish poetry. ‘He is,' as John Carey wrote in The Sunday Times, ‘virtually Ireland's poet laureate . . . His best poems are all autobiographical, and mostly about his aunts' farm in County Tyrone . . . Splinter-sharp, they go straight to the heart, and catch in the memory like burrs.' Speech Lessons, his latest collection, reprises the great themes of his work — his own, his
New selected poems by John Montague( Book )
5 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 141 libraries worldwide
Carnac by Eugène Guillevic( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 134 libraries worldwide
Time in Armagh by John Montague( Book )
5 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
John Montague Amerikaans schrijver
John Montague Irish poet
John Patrick Montague irischer Autor
Montague, John
Montague, John Patrick
Languages
English (277)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.