skip to content

Sherry, Norman

Overview
Works: 28 works in 304 publications in 6 languages and 6,728 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Psychological fiction  Sea stories  Biography  Political fiction  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Novels 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, pre
Classifications: PR6005.O4, 823.912
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Norman Sherry
Publications by Norman Sherry
Publications by Norman Sherry, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Norman Sherry
The life of Graham Greene by Norman Sherry( Book )
162 editions published between 1904 and 2016 in English and French and held by 3,464 libraries worldwide
(Vol. 3) In time for the centenary of Greene's birth (Oct. 4, 2004) Sherry's magnificent, much anticipated final installment of his biographic trilogy was published. Once again, Sherry diligently tracks down the actual inspirations for fictional characters and situations (as well as possible work by Greene for the British secret service) and judiciously discusses Greene's idiosyncratic Catholicism. Sherry himself enters the story in 1974, eventually becoming Greene's sanctioned biographer, and he comments throughout about his experience finishing this monumental work, such as his arguments with competing biographer Michael Sheldon
Conrad's Western world by Norman Sherry( Book )
27 editions published between 1971 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 1,124 libraries worldwide
Joseph Conrad : a commemoration : papers from the 1974 International Conference on Conrad by International Conference on Conrad( Book )
23 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 907 libraries worldwide
A collection of essays commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of his death, showing both his international reputation and the wide scope of interest in his work
Charlotte and Emily Brontë by Norman Sherry( Book )
22 editions published between 1947 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 883 libraries worldwide
In this book the author has dealt with the published novels of Charlotte and Emily Bronte and with the poems of Emily. The author has also tried to show the importance of the close family circle of the Brontes as the area from which their imaginative work stemmed, and the influence upon their work of their reading, and also of those limited aspect of Victorian life in which they were involved
Nostromo by Joseph Conrad( Book )
18 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in English and held by 182 libraries worldwide
"Conrad's pessimistic worldview colors this novel depicting the brutality of Latin American politics and the tragedies that inevitably ensue."
Lord Jim : an authoritative text ... by Joseph Conrad( Book )
26 editions published between 1968 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 92 libraries worldwide
The story of a would-be hero who deserts what he thinks is a sinking ship and thereafter is haunted by shame and the need to explain himself
The life of Graham Greene by Norman Sherry( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
1955-1991 by Norman Sherry( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Conrad and his world by Norman Sherry( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The secret agent : a simple tale by Joseph Conrad( Book )
in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Joseph Conrad : a commemoration by International Conference on Conrad( Book )
2 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Joseph Conrad : The critical heritage ( file )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Lord Jim. Introduction and notes by Norman Sherry by Joseph Conrad( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The life of Graham Greene by Norman Sherry( Book )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The life of Graham Greene by Norman Sherry( Book )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
The nigger of the narcissus typhoon by Joseph Conrad( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
AA camping and caravanning in Britain : 1991 by Norman Sherry( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Graham Greene : the end of the affair by Norman Sherry( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Graham Greene and Latin America by Norman Sherry( Sound Recording )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Professor Sherry talks about Graham Greene's Latin American experiences, as related to Greene's writing, and about his (Sherry's) research on Greene and Latin America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Norman Sherry American writer
Languages
English (279)
Polish (3)
French (2)
Italian (1)
Spanish (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.