skip to content

Heathfield, David F.

Overview
Works: 24 works in 176 publications in 3 languages and 2,533 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Conversation and phrase books 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HB241, 330.0151
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David F Heathfield
Publications by David F Heathfield
Most widely held works by David F Heathfield
Topics in applied macroeconomics by David F Heathfield( Book )
19 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 422 libraries worldwide
Econometric introduction; Production function; The supply of labour; Fixed investment; Inventory investment; Imports and exports; Consuption functions; The demand for money; Models and forecasting
Perspectives on inflation : models and policies by David F Heathfield( Book )
17 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 341 libraries worldwide
The econometric study of the United Kingdom: proceedings of the 1969 Southampton conference on Short-Run Econometric Models of the U.K. Economy by Kenneth Hilton( Book )
18 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 331 libraries worldwide
The Economics of co-determination by David F Heathfield( Book )
12 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 293 libraries worldwide
An introduction to cost and production functions by David F Heathfield( Book )
15 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 272 libraries worldwide
Production functions by David F Heathfield( Book )
10 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 208 libraries worldwide
Modern economics by David F Heathfield( Book )
20 editions published between 1987 and 1994 in English and held by 195 libraries worldwide
Perspectives on financial control : essays in memory of Kenneth Hilton by Mahmoud Ezzamel( Book )
9 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
The purpose of this book is to offer a small token in memory of Ken Hilton, who died prematurely at the age of 52 in February 1990. The book contains contributions from a number of 1eading academics; some were close c- leagues of Ken's at the University of Southampton, some have been at other universities but knew Ken fair1y well, and still some who never met Ken but who knew of him through bis work. The unifying motivation for all of them, however, was their immense sense of loss of an extremely proactive and excellent academic. Having led the research group on the Southampton Econometric Model project for three years, Ken was appointed to the Chair of Financia1 Control at the University of Southampton in 1970; at that time this was one of only a handful of similar Chairs in the UK. Most of Ken's subsequent academic career was devoted to contributing to the study of financial control, initially in the private sector and subsequently in the public sector. The breadth of bis interests was demonstrated by bis enviable ability to contribute to the areas of industrial economics, accounting, and management science. We hope therefore that this volume which embraces contributions from leading academics in each of these three fields is a fitting tribute to Ken's work
Working below capacity ( Book )
9 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
Spontaneous speaking : drama activities for confidence and fluency by David F Heathfield( Book )
16 editions published between 2005 and 2009 in English and held by 55 libraries worldwide
Gives teachers a wide variety of drama activities, all of which have been designed to maximise student interaction. A range of different, true-to-life situations are used, to generate meaningful communication, increase fluency and build up students' confidence
Inflation and UK monetary policy by David F Heathfield( Book )
8 editions published between 1996 and 1999 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
U K inflation by David F Heathfield( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Funciones de producción by David F Heathfield( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in Spanish and held by 22 libraries worldwide
Economies of scope, economies of scale, cost & production functions by David F Heathfield( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Inflation & UK economic policy by Mark Russell( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Aggregate demand : a restatement by David F Heathfield( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The capital utilization and investment in a "mixed" economy by Alan P Hamlin( Article )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Macmillan studies in economics by David F Heathfield( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Capital utilisation, capacity and scrapping by David F Heathfield( Article )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A tract on sound money : why and how by David F Heathfield( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Heathfield, David.
Heathfield, David 1937-
Heathfield, David F. 1937-
Heathfield, David F. (David Frederick), 1937-
Heathfield, David Frederick
Heathfield, David Frederick 1937-
ヒースフィールド, デイヴィッド
Languages
English (160)
Spanish (4)
Japanese (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.