skip to content

Price, Charles Archibald

Overview
Works: 44 works in 199 publications in 1 language and 1,970 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DU120, 325.94
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Charles Archibald Price
Publications by Charles Archibald Price
Publications by Charles Archibald Price, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Charles Archibald Price
  • Papers by Charles Archibald Price( Archival Material )
 
Most widely held works by Charles Archibald Price
Southern Europeans in Australia by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
16 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 365 libraries worldwide
The great white walls are built : restrictive immigration to North America and Australasia, 1836-1888 by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
14 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 258 libraries worldwide
Australian immigration; a bibliography and digest by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
43 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
Jewish settlers in Australia by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
10 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Greeks in Australia ( Book )
7 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
The method and statistics of southern Europeans in Australia by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 117 libraries worldwide
Malta and the Maltese; a study in nineteenth century migration by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
10 editions published between 1954 and 1989 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
German settlers in South Australia by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
6 editions published in 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 72 libraries worldwide
The study of immigrants in Australia; proceedings by Australian National University( Book )
16 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Australian national identity ( Book )
4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
Refugees, the challenge of the future : Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia, Fourth Academy Symposium, 3-4 November 1980 : proceedings by Academy of the Social Sciences in Australia( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 65 libraries worldwide
Understanding Australia's ethnic composition by Siew-Ean Khoo( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Australian immigration : a review of the demographic effects of post-war immigration on the Australian population by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Immigration and ethnicity by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 32 libraries worldwide
Immigration, settlement, and ethnicity in post-war Australia : a selection of the writing of Charles A. Price by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
Immigration settlement and ethnicity in postwar Australia: a selection of the writing of Charles Price
Australian immigration : a. the foreign-born population and their children born in Australia (by category of language) : b. some characteristics of settler loss by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 28 libraries worldwide
The wandering Armenians by Aramais Mirzaian( Book )
6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Religion and ancestry in Australia : changes over the generations, 1986 by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
The ethnic composition of the Australian people by Charles Archibald Price( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Birthplaces of the Australian population, 1861-1981 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Price, Charles A.
Price, Charles A. (Charles Archibald)
Price, Charles A. (Charles Archibald), 1920-2009
Price, Charles Archibald
Languages
English (157)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.