skip to content

Hittell, Theodore Henry 1830-1917

Overview
Works: 154 works in 310 publications in 1 language and 2,635 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Bibliography  Statutes and codes  Archives  Trials, litigation, etc  Prospectuses 
Roles: Author, Correspondent, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F864, 979.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Theodore Henry Hittell
Publications by Theodore Henry Hittell
Publications by Theodore Henry Hittell, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Theodore Henry Hittell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodore Henry Hittell
The adventures of James Capen Adams, mountaineer and grizzly bear hunter of California by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
42 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and held by 690 libraries worldwide
James Capen Adams, a mountain man born in 1807, lived in the mountains with the grizzlies he tamed and trained. After his return to the city, with the grizzlies in tow for exhibition, he lived amongst his animals and slept on a buffalo robe. In The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Theodore H. Hittell provides us with the transcription of this fascinating mountain man's first-hand account of his wild life and times
History of California by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
20 editions published between 1885 and 2011 in English and held by 415 libraries worldwide
General history of California
The codes and statutes of the State of California by California( file )
7 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 177 libraries worldwide
Reproduction of the original from the Yale Law School Library
El Triunfo de la Cruz, the first ship built in the Californias by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
How Father Juan Ugarte, in 1719, overcame almost insurmountable obstacles to build a ship needed by the Jesuit missionaries
El Triunfo de la Cruz : a description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California : an essay by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
6 editions published between 1930 and 1977 in English and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Supplement to the codes and statutes of the State of California : being a compilation of the amendments and statutes of 1877-8 and 1880 by California( file )
5 editions published between 1880 and 2016 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
George Bancroft and his services to California. Memorial address, delivered May 12, 1891, before the California Historical Society by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
5 editions published between 1893 and 1989 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
Bancroft studied history and went into government service as Collector of the Port of Boston. While Secretary of the Navy under President Polk, he issued orders to Commodore John Sloat to seize the ports of California. He later was minister to Great Britain and to Germany. Bancroft returned to history and wrote his multi-volume "History of the United States." With the order issued by Bancroft to Commodore Sloat and other orders
Brief history of California : by Theodore H. Hittell by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
8 editions published between 1898 and 2010 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
History of California intended for students
Theodore Henry Hittell's The California Academy of Sciences : a narrative history, 1853-1906 by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Dr. Harvey Willson Harkness; born May 25, 1821, died July 10, 1901 by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Goethe's Faust by Theodore Henry Hittell( file )
4 editions published between 1872 and 2010 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
William Alvord : born January 3, 1833, died December 21, 1904 by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
4 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Brief history of California by Theodore Henry Hittell( Book )
3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
The Civil practice act of the State of California by California( Book )
3 editions published between 1868 and 1870 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Hittell, Theodore H.
Languages
English (172)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.