skip to content

Clarke, Austin 1896-1974

Overview
Works: 387 works in 815 publications in 3 languages and 13,558 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Drama  Biography  Bibliography  Reviews 
Roles: Author, Speaker, Author of introduction, Dedicatee, Other, Editor, Honoree
Classifications: PR6005.L37,
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Austin Clarke
Publications by Austin Clarke
Publications by Austin Clarke, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Austin Clarke
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Austin Clarke
Collected poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
36 editions published between 1936 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 979 libraries worldwide
"Austin Clarke's first book of poetry was published in 1917, his last in 1971. In a writing life spanning much of the twentieth century, Clarke created a poetry of passionate, idiosyncratic modernity, rooted in place and time, universal in its resonance. His is poetry, writes Christopher Ricks, of 'delicate and dancing interlacings' which is also 'simple as join-hands'. Clarke can be challengingly elliptical or as robust and earthy as folk tradition; he dares the terrors of the damaged soul. His later poems Thomas Kinsella described in The Dual Tradition as 'wickedly glittering narratives ... poetry as pure entertainment, serious and successful'." "An earlier Collected Poems of Austin Clarke appeared shortly after his death in 1974. Now, newly edited and corrected, with Clarke's original Notes restored, a bibliography and an illuminating introduction by Christopher Ricks, the poetry takes its place for a new generation of readers as one of the most compelling bodies of twentieth-century Irish poetry."--Jacket
Selected poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
26 editions published between 1976 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 843 libraries worldwide
Irish poetry after Yeats : seven poets by Austin Clarke( Book )
14 editions published between 1979 and 1997 in English and held by 732 libraries worldwide
The Celtic twilight and the nineties by Austin Clarke( Book )
16 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 558 libraries worldwide
Poetry in modern Ireland by Austin Clarke( Book )
47 editions published between 1951 and 1977 in English and French and held by 488 libraries worldwide
Added t p in Gaelic Errata slip inserted Includes bibliographical references
Collected plays by Austin Clarke( Book )
3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 460 libraries worldwide
The echo at Coole & other poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
16 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 449 libraries worldwide
Later poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
11 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 394 libraries worldwide
Old-fashioned pilgrimage & other poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
14 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 392 libraries worldwide
Flight to Africa, and other poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
7 editions published in 1963 in English and Irish and held by 378 libraries worldwide
The bright temptation, a romance by Austin Clarke( Book )
25 editions published between 1932 and 1973 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
Poems by Austin Clarke( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 288 libraries worldwide
Mnemosyne lay in dust by Austin Clarke( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 281 libraries worldwide
The plays of George Fitzmaurice by George Fitzmaurice( Book )
6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 270 libraries worldwide
Liberty lane : a ballad play of Dublin in two acts with a prologue by Austin Clarke( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 222 libraries worldwide
A tribute to Austin Clarke on his seventieth birthday, 9 May 1966 by John Montague( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 207 libraries worldwide
The son of learning; a comedy in three acts by Austin Clarke( Book )
11 editions published between 1927 and 1964 in English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
Two interludes adapted from Cervantes: The student from Salamanca, La cueva de Salamanca; & The silent lover, El viejo celoso by Austin Clarke( Book )
6 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 182 libraries worldwide
Reviews and essays of Austin Clarke by Austin Clarke( Book )
7 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 165 libraries worldwide
The third kiss : a comedy in one act by Austin Clarke( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 164 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Austin Clarke dichter uit Ierland (1896-1974)
Austin Clarke irischer Dichter und Dramatiker
Austin Clarke Irish writer
Austin Clarke irländsk poet
Austin Clarke irsk poet
Clarke, Augustine Joseph 1896-1974
ÓʹCleirigh, Aibhistín 1896-1974
Languages
English (334)
Irish (1)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.