skip to content

Kunetka, James W. 1944-

Overview
Works: 20 works in 78 publications in 12 languages and 5,256 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  History  Drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3569.T6955, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about James W Kunetka
Publications by James W Kunetka
Most widely held works about James W Kunetka
 
Most widely held works by James W Kunetka
Warday and the journey onward by Whitley Strieber( Book )
30 editions published between 1944 and 1991 in 8 languages and held by 2,033 libraries worldwide
Two writers travel across the U.S. that remains after a "limited" nuclear war
Nature's end : the consequences of the twentieth century by Whitley Strieber( Book )
8 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 1,189 libraries worldwide
It is 2025 and the planet is rapidly approaching environmental death. Dr. Gupta Singh, a Hindu guru with a Jim Jones-like following, has proposed the suicide, by lottery, of one-third of the world's population. His followers have elected a Depopulationist majority in Congress. Led by journalist John Sinclair, a small group hopes to prove that Singh is a fraud. Singh is a formidable enemy: he cancels the medical-cosmetological treatment that the 72-year-old Sinclair (who looks 46 due to the treatment) receives, causing Sinclair to age rapidly. Singh sets the feared tax police after Sinclair, alters his records, and wipes out his wealth. Tension mounts as Sinclair stalks Singh and gains access to his "conviction"an electronic document into Singh's true identity and character
Oppenheimer, the years of risk by James W Kunetka( Book )
6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 691 libraries worldwide
City of fire : Los Alamos and the birth of the Atomic Age, 1943-1945 by James W Kunetka( Book )
5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 530 libraries worldwide
Shadow man by James W Kunetka( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 389 libraries worldwide
Parting shot by James W Kunetka( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 245 libraries worldwide
City of fire : Los Alamos and the Atomic Age, 1943-1945 by James W Kunetka( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 77 libraries worldwide
Warday by Whitley Strieber( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Two writers travel across the U.S. that remains after a "limited" nuclear war
Warday Kriegstag u.d. Reise danach ; Roman by Whitley Strieber( Book )
5 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Warday en de reis erna by Whitley Strieber( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Dan vojne in pot naprej by Whitley Strieber( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in Slovenian and held by 5 libraries worldwide
War day = Kriegstag und die Reise danach : roman by Whitley Strieber( Book )
3 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Warday : Kriegstag u.d. Reise danach ; Roman by Whitley Strieber( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Warday : krigens dag og tiden derefter by Whitley Strieber( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in Danish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Mexican American perceptions of isolation in desegregated school settings by Patrick E McBurnette( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Uō dei ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in Japanese and held by 1 library worldwide
City of fire by James W Kunetka( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
City of fire : Los Alamos and the birth of the atomic age, 1943 by James W Kunetka( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Warday documents from the aftermath by Whitley Streiber( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A harrowing fantasy drama about the beginning of World War III on October 28, 1988. The story focuses on the experiences of two American survivors, Whitley Streiber and Jim Kunetka. In Part I, Streiber and his family witness the nuclear holocaust in which most of New York and all of Washington, D.C. and San Antonio, Texas are destroyed. In Part II, Streiber and his friend Jim Kunetka start off a tour of the U.S. five years after the War, doing research and interviews for a book on the dire effects of the nuclear conflict on a radically altered America
Parting shot by James W Kunetka( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
The discovery of a crude atomic bomb dating from World War II in a London construction site leads British Intelligence to confront a dark secret documented in wartime archives. The novel shifts to 1945 as a young American physicist discovers, perhaps too late, the awful truth of the Nazi atomic threat
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Kunetka, James 1944-
クネトカ, J. W
Languages
English (50)
German (9)
Italian (6)
Swedish (3)
French (2)
Spanish (2)
Japanese (1)
Slovenian (1)
Portuguese (1)
Hebrew (1)
Finnish (1)
Danish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.