skip to content

Kent, Deborah

Overview
Works: 215 works in 563 publications in 1 language and 53,269 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Deborah Kent
Publications by Deborah Kent
Most widely held works about Deborah Kent
 
Most widely held works by Deborah Kent
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
15 editions published between 1987 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,125 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of this very small but very diverse state
Utah by Deborah Kent( Book )
6 editions published between 2000 and 2015 in English and held by 1,826 libraries worldwide
An introduction to the geography, natural resources, history, economy, important sites, daily life, and people of Utah
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
8 editions published between 1990 and 2010 in English and held by 1,548 libraries worldwide
Discusses the geography, history, people, government, economy, and recreation of Washington, D.C
Hawai'i by Deborah Kent( Book )
5 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,232 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, people, culture, and attractions of Hawaii
Virginia by Deborah Kent( Book )
5 editions published between 2008 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,198 libraries worldwide
Describes the geography, history, economy, culture, and people of the state of Virginia
Oregon by Deborah Kent( Book )
4 editions published between 2008 and 2015 in English and held by 1,166 libraries worldwide
Describes the geography, history, economy, culture, and people of the state of Oregon
Idaho by Deborah Kent( Book )
6 editions published between 2009 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,101 libraries worldwide
Takes readers on a tour of Idaho, describing the state's history, culture, land, economy, government, and sights, and including unique facts, color maps and photos, the state song, suggested activities, lists of famous people, cultural institutions, and annual events, and other resources
New Hampshire by Deborah Kent( Book )
5 editions published between 2009 and 2015 in English and held by 1,086 libraries worldwide
Takes readers on a tour of New Hampshire, describing the state's history, culture, land, economy, government, and sights, and including unique facts, color maps and photos, the state song, suggested activities, lists of famous people, cultural institutions, and annual events, and other resources
Mexico by Deborah Kent( Book )
9 editions published between 1996 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 892 libraries worldwide
Describes the geography, plants, animals, history, economy, language, sports, arts, religions, culture, and people of Mexico
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in English and held by 885 libraries worldwide
Examines the geography, population, history, education, culture, and recreation of the Keystone State
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
5 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in English and held by 883 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of this Southern state
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
6 editions published between 1988 and 1995 in English and held by 880 libraries worldwide
Introduces the fast-growing state of Colorado, whose dramatic natural beauty lures thousands of visitors each year
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
7 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 866 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, culture, recreation, and people of the Palmetto State
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
16 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 857 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of this northeastern state
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1995 in English and held by 854 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of the Old Line State
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
8 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 850 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of this historically significant state
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and held by 848 libraries worldwide
An introduction to that state with a felicitous combination of industry, agriculture, and beauty
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
5 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 829 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of Delaware
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 828 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of Iowa
America the beautiful by Deborah Kent( Book )
3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 764 libraries worldwide
Introduces the geography, people, history, and culture of this island
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Kent, Deborah Ann.
Kent Deborah Ann 1948-....
Languages
English (131)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.