skip to content

Frisbie, W. Parker (William Parker) 1940-

Overview
Works: 58 works in 118 publications in 1 language and 932 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Comparative studies  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Producer
Classifications: E184.A1, 301.450973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about W. Parker Frisbie
Publications by W. Parker Frisbie
Most widely held works by W. Parker Frisbie
The Demography of racial and ethnic groups by Frank D Bean( Book )
10 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 565 libraries worldwide
Sustenance organization and migration in nonmetropolitan America by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
Militancy among Mexican Americans a study of high school students by W. Parker Frisbie( Archival Material )
6 editions published between 1972 and 1975 in English and held by 29 libraries worldwide
The Battle of Manila and the Philippine Islands being a lecture designed to accompany a set of 50 photographic steroptican views ... by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 21 libraries worldwide
Household and family demography of Hispanics : a comparative analysis ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Household-Family structure and socioeconomic differentials : a comparison of Hispanics, Blacks, and Anglos by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Nativity status and household-family structure among the Mexican origin population of the United States by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Infant mortality and mother's marital status : a comparative analysis of the Spanish surname population with Blacks and Anglos by Eve Powell-Griner( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Patterns and correlates of urbanization in the subregions of China, circa-1982 by Dudley L Poston( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Changes in hispanic household-family structure ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The lonely crowd? : an investigation of Hispanic participation in the rise of one-person households by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Ecological models of migration by Dudley L Poston( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Violent deaths : ethnic and life-cycle differentials among Mexican Americans, Mexican immigrants and Anglos, 1970-1980 by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
The sociodemographic characteristics of Mexican immigrant status groups : implications for studying undocumented Mexicans by Frank D Bean( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Potential labor force supply and replacement in Mexico : and the states of the Mexican cession and Texas : 1980-2000 by Benjamin S Bradshaw( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Spanish surname and Anglo infant mortality : timing and cause of death differentials over a half-century by Douglas Forbes( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Risk factors in the Mexican origin and Anglo infant mortality, 1964-1984 : an interim report by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Marital instability among Mexican Americans : is the trend converging with that of Blacks? by W. Parker Frisbie( Book )
3 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Intra-ethnic diversity in Hispanic child mortality, 1890-1910 by Myron P Gutmann( file )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
The recent demography of the Hispanic population of the United States has received considerable attention, but historical perspective is more elusive partly due to data limitations. A nationally representative sample of the Hispanic population of the United States, based on the manuscripts of the 1910 census, now exists that includes 71,500 Hispanic-origin persons plus another 24,000 of their non-Hispanic neighbors. We estimate childhood mortality for 1890 to 1910, using indirect demographic methods of estimation and find infant and child mortality in the Hispanic population that was higher than for the non-Hispanic whites but slightly lower than for nonwhite, non-Hispanics (mostly African Americans). Hispanic rural, farm populations in California, Texas, and Arizona did the best, though still experiencing high mortality. The usual advantage of rural residence at the turn of the century holds outside of New Mexico and Florida
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Frisbie, W. Parker 1940-
Frisbie, William 1940-
Frisbie, William Parker 1940-
Languages
English (60)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.