skip to content

American Colonization Society

Overview
Works: 876 works in 2,198 publications in 1 language and 41,594 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Controversial literature  Sermons  Census data 
Classifications: E448, 325.666
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Colonization Society
Publications by American Colonization Society
Most widely held works about American Colonization Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Colonization Society
The African repository and colonial journal ( serial )
in English and held by 1,132 libraries worldwide
Annual report of the American Colonization Society by American Colonization Society( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 263 libraries worldwide
The African intelligencer ( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 192 libraries worldwide
A view of exertions lately made for the purpose of colonizing the free people of colour, in the United States, in Africa, or elsewhere by American Colonization Society( Book )
7 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
African colonization by Joseph J Roberts( Book )
8 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 178 libraries worldwide
Liberia ( serial )
in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
Address of the managers of the American Colonization Society, to the people of the United States : adopted at their meeting, June 19, 1832 by American Colonization Society( Book )
8 editions published in 1832 in English and held by 121 libraries worldwide
America as I found it by Mary Grey Lundie Duncan( Book )
4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, before the American colonization society, in the hall of the House of representatives, January 20, 1827 by Henry Clay( Book )
10 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Remarks on African colonization and the abolition of slavery. In two parts by Cyril Pearl( Book )
1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
Condition of the American colored population, and of the colony at Liberia by American Colonization Society( Book )
8 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Christian missions and African colonization by John B Adger( Book )
6 editions published between 1857 and 2012 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
A plea for Africa a sermon delivered at Bennet Street Church in behalf of the American Colonization Society, July 4, 1830 by John Newland Maffitt( Book )
9 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Address to the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States. Read at a special meeting, in the city of Washington, November 21st, 1818 by Ebenezer Burgess( Book )
6 editions published between 1818 and 1970 in English and held by 26 libraries worldwide
Twelve reasons why all the people of New England should engage heart and hand in supporting the Colonization Society, with notices of some popular objections by Joshua N Danforth( Book )
3 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States

ACS
African Colonisation Society
American Colonisation Society
Colonization Society
Colonization Society United States
Languages
English (582)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.