skip to content

Donaldson, David 1938-

Overview
Works: 113 works in 241 publications in 2 languages and 819 library holdings
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: HB883.5, 304.601
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about David Donaldson
Publications by David Donaldson
Most widely held works by David Donaldson
Population issues in social-choice theory, welfare economics and ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
15 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 290 libraries worldwide
"This book presents an exploration of the idea of the common or social good, extended so that alternatives with different populations can be ranked. The approach is, in the main, welfarist, basing rankings on the well-being, broadly conceived, of those who are alive (or ever lived). The axiomatic method is employed, and topics investigated include the measurement of individual well-being, social attitudes toward inequality of well-being, the main classes of population principles, principles that provide incomplete rankings, principles that rank uncertain alternatives, best choices from feasible sets, and applications. The chapters are divided, with mathematical arguments confined to the second part
Foreign direct investment in infrastructure : the challenge of southern and eastern Africa by David J Donaldson( Book )
15 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Foreign direct investment in infrastructure the challenge of southern and eastern Africa by David Donaldson( file )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Information invariance in variable-population social-choice problems by Charles Blackorby( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Is there a case for minimal government? by David Donaldson( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
High technology : B.C.'s number one employer by 2001? by David Donaldson( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
On the provision of public services by the voluntary sector by David Donaldson( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Can risk-benefit analysis provide consistent policy evaluations of projects involving loss of life? by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Does B.C. need special enterprise zones? by David Donaldson( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 libraries worldwide
British Columbia's high technology policy by David Donaldson( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Utilitarianism and the theory of justice by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The economic functions of social insurance for old age by David Donaldson( Archival Material )
5 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
The axiomatic approach to population ethics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
In defense of welfarism by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
A representation theorem for domains with discrete and continuous variables by Charles Blackorby( Book )
4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Preference diversity and aggregate economic cost-of-living indexes by Charles Blackorby( Book )
2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Adult-equivalence scales, interpersonal comparisons of well-being, and applied welfare economics by Charles Blackorby( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Price independent welfare prescriptions and population size by Charles Blackorby( Book )
3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Anonymous single-profile welfarism by Charles Blackorby( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Donaldson, David J.
Donaldson, David J. 1938-
Donaldson, David J. (David John), 1938-
Donaldson, David John 1938-
Languages
English (87)
Scots (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.