skip to content

Blake, Wendon

Overview
Works: 101 works in 595 publications in 9 languages and 16,765 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Creator
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Wendon Blake
Publications by Wendon Blake
Most widely held works about Wendon Blake
 
Most widely held works by Wendon Blake
The watercolor painting book by Wendon Blake( Book )
9 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,296 libraries worldwide
Watercolor may look easy, but the professionals agree that it's the most challenging of all painting media. In this book you will have demonstrations on how to paint landscapes, Seascapes, and using watercolors for them
The acrylic painting book by Wendon Blake( Book )
12 editions published between 1978 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 1,295 libraries worldwide
First published in the United States by Watson-Guptill Publications in 1978
Complete guide to acrylic painting by Wendon Blake( Book )
12 editions published between 1971 and 1984 in English and Dutch and held by 1,163 libraries worldwide
Provides a comprehensive survey of acrylic painting methods and materials, documented by the work of leading contemporary artists. Introduces acrylic paints by explaining their unique qualities - versatility, permanence, convenience, drying time, etc. - and then compares their behavior with the traditional painting media
Acrylic watercolor painting by Wendon Blake( Book )
11 editions published between 1970 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,009 libraries worldwide
"How to paint transparent and opaque watercolors in the new acrylic artists' colors"--Jacket subtitle
The oil painting book by Wendon Blake( Book )
7 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 888 libraries worldwide
"Including 31 step-by-step demonstrations in color."
The portrait and figure painting book by Wendon Blake( Book )
6 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in English and held by 780 libraries worldwide
"Guide to painting male and female portraits, children's portraits, and the nude figure in oil. 400 illustrations, with over 250 color plates, including 30 step-by-step demonstrations in full color."
The complete painting course by Wendon Blake( Book )
4 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 583 libraries worldwide
A Guide to Techniques in Oils, Watercolors & Acrylics. With Over 690 Illustrations and Over 330 Color Plates, Including 50 step-by-step demonstrations in Full Color
The drawing book by Wendon Blake( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 559 libraries worldwide
Getting started in drawing by Wendon Blake( Book )
2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 500 libraries worldwide
Step-by-step demonstrations cover the basics of drawing with pencil, charcoal, and chalk
The complete oil painting book by Wendon Blake( Book )
5 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in English and held by 490 libraries worldwide
This book contains everything you need to know to paint still lifes, flowers, landscapes & seascapes in oil. The author introduces you to each of the tools being used by oil painters today. Then in 32 easy to follow, step by step demonstrations, he shows you all of the fundamental painting skills to create your own masterpieces in oil. There are color photo illustrations throughout the book
Creative color: a practical guide for oil painters by Wendon Blake( Book )
11 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 482 libraries worldwide
Acrylic painting by Wendon Blake( Book )
7 editions published between 1979 and 1998 in English and held by 473 libraries worldwide
How to paint your favorite subjects; techniques; tools; composition; 13 step-by-step demonstrations; over 125 illustrations, with 82 color plates
Landscape painting in oil by Wendon Blake( Book )
3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 472 libraries worldwide
Starting to draw by Wendon Blake( Book )
6 editions published between 1981 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 448 libraries worldwide
Provides step-by-step instructions on learning to draw landscapes, portraits, and still life
Creative color for the oil painter by Wendon Blake( Book )
5 editions published between 1983 and 1999 in English and held by 394 libraries worldwide
Watercolor painting by Wendon Blake( Book )
8 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 369 libraries worldwide
Provides step-by-step instructions on how to paint with watercolors
Oil painting by Wendon Blake( Book )
34 editions published between 1978 and 2000 in 4 languages and held by 363 libraries worldwide
Provides step-by-step instructions and techniques in painting with oils
Figure drawing by Wendon Blake( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 276 libraries worldwide
This book covers drawing male and female figues, techniques, tools, proportions, light and shadow and over 175 illustrations
Landscapes in oil by Wendon Blake( Book )
8 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 241 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Holden, Donald

Donald Holden
Donald Holden American artist, painter/draughtsman; born Los Angeles, CA 1931
Holden, Don.
Holden, Don 1931-
Holden, Donald.
Holden, Donald 1931-
Wen deng Bu lai ke 1931-
Wendeng-Bulaike 1931-
ブレーク, ウェンドン
ブレーク, ウエンドン
Languages
English (120)
German (21)
French (3)
Danish (2)
Korean (2)
Chinese (1)
Polish (1)
Multiple languages (1)
Dutch (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.