skip to content

American Academy of Arts and Letters

Overview
Works: 431 works in 656 publications in 1 language and 4,972 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Exhibition catalogs  By-laws  Pamphlets  Handbooks and manuals  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: AS36, 061
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Academy of Arts and Letters
Publications by American Academy of Arts and Letters
Most widely held works about American Academy of Arts and Letters
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Academy of Arts and Letters
Four addresses in commemoration of the twentieth anniversary of the founding of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
10 editions published between 1926 and 1968 in English and held by 415 libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1905-1941 by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
9 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in English and held by 329 libraries worldwide
Commemoration of the centenary of the birth of James Russell Lowell, poet, scholar, diplomat, born in Cambridge, Mass., February 22, 1819, died in Cambridge, August 12, 1891 by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
6 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 205 libraries worldwide
In memoriam. A book of record concerning former members of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
5 editions published between 1922 and 1929 in English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
On p. 27-231: "Names, records, and portraits of former members in the order of their election to the Academy."
The great decade in American writing, 1850-1860 : Emerson, Hawthorne, Melville, Thoreau, Whitman books and manuscripts by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Three Italian masques concertino for piano, brass, percussion and bass by Arnold Franchetti( Sound Recording )
1 edition published in 1960 in No Linguistic Content and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Proceedings in commemoration of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
3 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 85 libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to: Van der Stucken and Chadwick by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
National Institute of Arts and Letters, American Academy of Arts and Letters : [Members, by-laws, etc.] by National Institute of Arts and Letters (U.S.)( serial )
in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 58 libraries worldwide
A festival of poetry; American poetry from 1912 to the present by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
J. Alden Weir, 1852-1919; centennial exhibition: paintings, drawings, and etchings. February 1 to March 30, 1952 by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes to Edwin Arlington Robinson, Frederick MacMonnies, Walter Gay, Edith Wharton, John Russell Pope, Henry Hadley, Robert Underwood Johnson, George Grey Barnard [and] Owen Wister by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
3 editions published between 1939 and 1970 in English and held by 50 libraries worldwide
Theodore Roosevelt, man of letters; a centennial exhibition of books, manuscripts and related literary material, December 6, 1957 to January 5, 1958 by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
4 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Commemorative tributes of the American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1942-1951 by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
6 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
The world war, utterances concerning its issues and conduct, by members of the American academy of arts and letters; printed for its archives and for free circulation by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
3 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
A catalogue of an exhibition of paintings and drawings by American Academy of Arts and Letters( Book )
4 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters

controlled identity National Institute of Arts and Letters (U.S.)

AAAL
Academia Artium et Litterarum Americana
Academia Estadounidense de las Artes y las Letras
Académie américaine des arts et des lettres
Academy of Arts and Letters United States
American Academy of Arts and Letters Academie van wetenschappen in Manhattan, Verenigde Staten van Amerika
Amerikaanske Akademy fan Keunsten en Letteren
Amerykańska Akademia Sztuki i Literatury
Yhdysvaltain taide- ja kirjallisuusakatemia
Американска академија на науките и книжевноста
Американская академия искусств и литературы
Америчка академија уметности и књижевности
الأكاديمية الأمريكية للفنون والآداب
আমেরিকান অ্যাকাডেমি অফ আর্টস অ্যান্ড লেটারস
美国艺术暨文学学会
Languages
English (147)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.