skip to content

Essex Institute

Overview
Works: 826 works in 1,328 publications in 1 language and 13,539 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Genealogy  Guidebooks  Vital statistics  Sources  Bibliography  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Records and briefs 
Roles: Editor, Former owner, Composer
Classifications: QH1, 574.05
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Essex Institute
Publications by Essex Institute
Most widely held works about Essex Institute
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Essex Institute
The American naturalist by The American Society of Naturalists( serial )
in English and held by 1,325 libraries worldwide
The American Naturalist has maintained its position as one of the world's most renowned, peer-reviewed publications in ecology, evolution, and population and integrative biology research. While addressing topics in community and ecosystem dynamics, evolution of sex and mating systems, organismal adaptation, and genetic aspects of evolution, AN emphasizes sophisticated methodologies and innovative theoretical synthesesall in an effort to advance the knowledge of organic evolution and other broad biological principles
Salem : maritime Salem in the age of sail ( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 474 libraries worldwide
The diary of William Bentley, D.D., pastor of the East Church, Salem, Massachusetts by William Bentley( Book )
11 editions published between 1914 and 1990 in English and held by 449 libraries worldwide
Essex Institute historical collections by Essex Institute( serial )
in English and held by 414 libraries worldwide
Mr. Samuel McIntire, carver, the architect of Salem by Fiske Kimball( Book )
8 editions published between 1940 and 1966 in English and held by 398 libraries worldwide
Vital records of Essex, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849 by Wenham (Mass.)( Book )
32 editions published between 1904 and 1982 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Compiled local and family histories from Allen County Public Library
Town records of Salem, Massachusetts by Salem (Mass.)( serial )
in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
Samuel McIntire; a bicentennial symposium, 1757-1957 by Essex Institute( Book )
3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 150 libraries worldwide
The Salem witchcraft trials by Katherine W Richardson( Book )
3 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in English and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Historical collections of the Essex Institute ( serial )
in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
Vital records of Chelmsford, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849 by Brookline (Mass.)( Book )
22 editions published between 1907 and 1999 in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
Alphabetical indexes to the manuscript records of the town, supplemented by information from church registers, cemetery inscriptions and other sources
Records and files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts by Massachusetts( Archival Material )
in English and held by 137 libraries worldwide
These courts were held at Salem 1636-1641, and at Salem and Ipswich 1641-1692. The records of sessions at Ipswich are wanting before 1646
Old time ships of Salem by Essex Institute( Book )
7 editions published between 1917 and 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 libraries worldwide
The probate records of Essex County, Massachusetts by Massachusetts( Book )
6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 116 libraries worldwide
The physical geography, geology, mineralogy and paleontology of Essex County, Massachusetts by John Henry Sears( Book )
7 editions published between 1905 and 2008 in English and held by 100 libraries worldwide
Address at the commemoration of the landing of John Endicott before the Essex Institute, Sept. 18, 1878 by William Crowninshield Endicott( Book )
7 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Account of Leslie's retreat at the North Bridge in Salem, on Sunday Feb'y 26, 1775 by Charles Moses Endicott( Book )
7 editions published between 1856 and 1977 in English and held by 81 libraries worldwide
Report of the Committee of the Essex-Institute on the First Church of the Pilgrims. Rendered June 19, 1865 by Essex Institute( Book )
3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Essex County Natural History Society

controlled identity Essex Historical Society

controlled identity Peabody & Essex Museum

Essex Institute, Salem, Mass.
Salem (Mass.) Essex Institute
Languages
English (198)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.