skip to content

Helsingin yliopisto Kehitysmaainstituutti

Overview
Works: 206 works in 261 publications in 2 languages and 2,295 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  History  Periodicals 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: JQ1875, 335.0096
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Helsingin yliopisto
Publications by Helsingin yliopisto
Most widely held works by Helsingin yliopisto
Problems of socialist orientation in Africa by Seminar On Non-Capitalist Development In Africa. 1976. Helsinki( Book )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 181 libraries worldwide
Challenges to the nation-state in Africa ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
The evolving new global environment for the development process by United Nations University( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 139 libraries worldwide
Jipemoyo ( serial )
in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Vol. 1 (1977) includes workshop papers presented by the Bagamoy Research Project Team at a seminar, July 27-28th, 1976, organized by the Department of Research and Planning of the Ministry of National Culture and Youth in cooperation with the Department of Sociology of the University of Dar es Salaam
Aid under stress : water, forests, and Finnish support in Nepal ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 23 libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Rural development in Tanzania : a bibliography by Ari Serkkola( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 20 libraries worldwide
European aid for poverty reduction in Tanzania by Timo Voipio( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
European aid for poverty reduction in Nepal by Hans Gsänger( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Women, mothers and maize production in Tanzania by Cuthbert K Omari( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Organizational diversity of health services in Mogadishu, Somalia by Ari Serkkola( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Finnish aid policies for poverty reduction by Timo Voipio( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Population and underdevelopment by Veronica Stolte-Heiskanen( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 12 libraries worldwide
Famine, flies, people and capitalism in Tanzanian history : some critical historiographical comments on works by John Iliffe and Helge Kjekshus by Juhani Koponen( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Decentralisation and poverty reduction : exploring the linkages by Karijn de Jong( Book )
4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Integrated rural development : an approach paper by Riitta Launonen( Book )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Rural dairy development in Meru : a socio-economic study of smallholder milk production, consumption and marketing ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Regional integration and the state : the changing nature of sovereignty in Southern Africa and Europe by Hannu Heinonen( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in Finnish and English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
References p. 228-241
Many routes to Palestine : the Palestinian return, forged transnationalism, and gender by Riina Isotalo( Book )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and Finnish and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Bibliography p. 222-234
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Helsingin yliopisto

controlled identity Helsingin yliopisto. Kehitysmaainstituutti

Helsingin yliopisto Department of development studies‏
Helsingin yliopisto Institute of development studies
Helsingin Yliopisto Kehitysmaainstituutti
Helsingin Yliopisto Kehitysmaan Instituutti
Helsingin yliopisto U-landsinstitutet
Helsinki Kehitysmaainstituutti
IDS
Institute of Development Studies
Institute of development studies Helsinki
Kehitysmaainstituutti Helsinki
Kehitysmaan Instituutti Helsinki
U-landsinstitutet Helsinki
University of Helsinki. Institute of Development Studies.
Languages
English (46)
Finnish (3)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.