skip to content

Nomachi, Kazuyoshi 1946-

Overview
Works: 88 works in 210 publications in 6 languages and 2,944 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Guidebooks  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Photographer, Illustrator
Classifications: DS248.M4, 297.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Kazuyoshi Nomachi
Publications by Kazuyoshi Nomachi
Most widely held works about Kazuyoshi Nomachi
 
Most widely held works by Kazuyoshi Nomachi
Mecca the blessed, Medina the radiant : the holiest cities of Islam by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
14 editions published between 1997 and 2013 in English and held by 757 libraries worldwide
Mecca and Medina, two ancient cities in present-day Saudi Arabia, are sacred to all followers of Islam, one quarter of the world's population. The distinguished Japanese photographer Ali Kazuyoshi Nomachi, a convert to the Muslim faith, was given unprecedented access to both cities, including Medina's Mosque of the Prophet and Mecca's sacred center, the Ka'bah, the remarkable and beautiful building to which more than a million pilgrims travel every year during the holy month of Ramadan. Nomachi's rich color images include views of the teeming crowds making their annual pilgrimage, or hajj; details of extraordinary Islamic architecture; portraits of faithful worshippers; and aerial and ground-level photographs of desert areas nearby. Accompanying the photographs and numerous archival illustrations, Dr. Seyyed Hossein Nasr's text forms a valuable guide to the spiritual and historical foundations of the Muslim faith
Tibet by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
14 editions published between 1994 and 2003 in German and English and held by 411 libraries worldwide
The author, a professional photographer, describes the beauty of Tibet and its people, and shows a culture that is in danger of being lost forever
Egypt by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
11 editions published between 1988 and 2000 in English and held by 384 libraries worldwide
The Nile by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
8 editions published between 1989 and 1998 in English and held by 271 libraries worldwide
Sinai by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
8 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 260 libraries worldwide
Sahara by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
12 editions published between 1977 and 1988 in 4 languages and held by 242 libraries worldwide
Bless Ethiopia by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
4 editions published in 1998 in English and Dutch and held by 117 libraries worldwide
Sahara by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
7 editions published in 1996 in 5 languages and held by 89 libraries worldwide
Billedværk som en fotografisk rejse gennem Sahara. Fotografierne ledsages af en kort beskrivelse af landene, som Sahara strækker sig over samt af landskaber og befolkdning
Pelgrimage : fascinerende fotoreportages by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in Dutch and held by 27 libraries worldwide
Fotoboek met beelden van godsdienstige gebruiken en rituelen
Egypte : [au cœur de la civilisation pharaonique] by Robert Morkot( Book )
6 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in French and Dutch and held by 25 libraries worldwide
Nil, Strom der Ströme by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Äthiopien : [geheimnisvolles Land zwischen Blauem Nil und Rotem Meer] by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
3 editions published in 1998 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Egypt : land of the pharaohs by Robert Morkot( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Sinai : Land der Verheißung by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in German and French and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Mekka by Ali Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in German and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Langs de oevers van de Nijl : van oorsprong tot Middellandse zee by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in Dutch and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Fotoboek over de landschappen en verschillende volken - met hun leefgewoonten en cultuur - langs de Afrikaanse rivier
Camera Humana : Menschen, Religionen, Landschaften by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Sahara atemberaubende Landschaften der Wüste und ihre Menschen by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
5 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in German and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Pèlerinages : 30 ans de reportages à travers le monde by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in French and held by 10 libraries worldwide
L'auteur propose de nombreuses routes de prières toutes religions confondues, dans des pays parfois pauvres et reculés où les pèlerins s'éloignent des tourments du monde pour se ressourcer et revitaliser leur foi. Un voyage vers les lamasseries du Tibet, la vallée du Nil, en Ethiopie ou encore à la Qa'aba
Der Nil : seine Landschaften, seine Menschen by Kazuyoshi Nomachi( Book )
2 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in German and held by 9 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Nomachi, Ali K.
Nomachi, Ali Kazuyoshi, 1946-
Nomachi, K. (Kazuyoshi), 1946-
Nomachi, Kazuyoshi, 1946-
ノマチ, カズヨシ, 1946-
野町和嘉, 1946-
Languages
English (53)
German (25)
French (19)
Japanese (7)
Dutch (5)
Italian (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.