skip to content

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys Social Survey Division

Overview
Works: 474 works in 804 publications in 1 language and 9,348 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks, manuals, etc  Statistics‡vVital  Periodicals 
Classifications: HD6135.A6, 331.40941
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Great Britain
Publications by Great Britain
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Women and employment, a lifetime perspective : the report of the 1980 DE/OPCS women and employment survey by Jean Martin( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Women and drinking : an enquiry carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Elizabeth Breeze( Book )
4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Handbook for interviewers; a manual for Social Survey interviewing staff, describing practice and procedures on structured interviewing by Jean Atkinson( Book )
7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 111 libraries worldwide
Aid and overseas development; a survey of public attitudes, opinions and knowledge by I Rauta( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
A survey of adoption in Great Britain by Eleanor Grey( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 103 libraries worldwide
National diet and nutrition survey by Kerstin Hinds( Book )
8 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
A handbook for interviewers : a manual of Social Survey practice and procedures on structured interviewing by Liz McCrossan( Book )
6 editions published between 1984 and 1991 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Recently moving households : a follow-up to the 1978 National Dwelling and Housing Survey by Great Britain( Book )
4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 93 libraries worldwide
The elderly at home : a survey carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Audrey Hunt( Book )
3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 89 libraries worldwide
The Youth Service and similar provision for young people; an enquiry carried out on behalf of the Department of Education and Science by Margaret Bone( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 88 libraries worldwide
Parents' attitudes to education by J. M Bynner( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 86 libraries worldwide
Devolution and other aspects of government : an attitudes survey prepared for the Office of Population Censuses and Surveys [Social Survey Division] by Social and Community Planning Research (Great Britain)( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Teenagers and alcohol : a developmental study in Glasgow by John Booth Davies( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Smoking attitudes and behaviour : an enquiry carried out on behalf of the Department of Health and Social Security by Alan Marsh( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Disabled adults : services, transport, and employment by Jean Martin( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Why children start smoking : an enquiry carried out by Social Survey Division of OPCS on behalf of the Department of Health by Eileen Goddard( Book )
5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The General Household Survey introductory report by Great Britain( Book )
4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Great Britain. Office for National Statistics. Social Survey Division

Great Britain. Office of population censuses and surveys. Social survey division
Languages
English (82)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.