skip to content

Gunnarsson, Gunnar 1889-1975

Overview
Works: 385 works in 1,864 publications in 14 languages and 6,774 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Pictorial works  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Creator, Correspondent, Recipient, Redactor
Classifications: PT8175.G9, 394.2663
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Gunnar Gunnarsson
Publications by Gunnar Gunnarsson
Publications by Gunnar Gunnarsson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Gunnar Gunnarsson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Gunnar Gunnarsson
The good shepherd by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
85 editions published between 1936 and 2015 in 9 languages and held by 1,083 libraries worldwide
A simple, beautiful, gripping and moving tale of an Icelandic shepherd, making his twenty-seventh annual journey into the bleak and stormy wastes of the mountains to rescue the sheep that have been missed in the yearly in gathering. With his two comrades, Leo, the dog, and Gnarly, the wether, he performs feats of endurance, patience and persistence that are nobly heroic. Yet he does it all without heroics--just as a matter-of-course duty to the dumb animals and to his neighbors
The black cliffs. Svartfugl by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
49 editions published between 1929 and 2009 in 7 languages and held by 657 libraries worldwide
Roman fra Island i begyndelsen af det 19. århundrede
Ships in the sky by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
9 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 243 libraries worldwide
Seven days' darkness by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
45 editions published between 1920 and 1962 in 6 languages and held by 238 libraries worldwide
The night and the dream by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
7 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 152 libraries worldwide
Jón Arason : roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
52 editions published between 1930 and 2015 in 7 languages and held by 141 libraries worldwide
Søgan er um viðgitna og máttmikla katólska biskupin Jón Arason (1484-1550). Tá ið trúbótin skuldi verða sett í verk í Íslandi eftir danskari fyriskipan, noktaði biskupur at lýða kongsins boð. Drúgt og hatskt stríð tók seg upp, og endin var, at Jón saman við synum sínum Ara og Bjørn varð hálshøgdur á Skálholti. Henda skemdargerð varð hevnd so dyggiliga, at viðhaldsmenn beindu fyri øllum teimum donsku embætismonnum á Bessastøðum tann veturin
Varg i veum; roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
60 editions published between 1916 and 1992 in 7 languages and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Úlfur Ljótsson kan ikke styre sit vilde sind og bliver kun til sorg for sin far, domkirkepræsten, og den unge pige, der tror på ham
Die Leute auf Borg : Roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
52 editions published between 1912 and 1968 in 5 languages and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Slægtsroman fra Island i det 19. århundrede
The sworn brothers, a tale of the early days of Iceland by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
15 editions published between 1919 and 2012 in English and held by 123 libraries worldwide
Om to forskellige fostbrødre Ingolf og Leif, der vokser op i Norge og deltager i landnamsfærd til Island omkring år 900
Guest the One-eyed by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
11 editions published between 1920 and 1922 in English and held by 120 libraries worldwide
Vikivaki : Jake Sonarsons efterladte papirer : roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
20 editions published between 1932 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 97 libraries worldwide
Edbrødre : roman fra Islands landnamstid by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
45 editions published between 1918 and 1964 in 3 languages and held by 96 libraries worldwide
Jord; roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
33 editions published between 1933 and 1989 in 6 languages and held by 81 libraries worldwide
Livets strand : roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
33 editions published between 1915 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Das slavische wort für kirche by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
11 editions published in 1937 in German and Swedish and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Iceland by Ernst Alfred Nawrath( Book )
15 editions published between 1955 and 1963 in 4 languages and held by 62 libraries worldwide
Includes physical geography, agriculture, fisheries, power and industry, trade and communications, and population
Hvide-Krist : roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
25 editions published between 1934 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 60 libraries worldwide
Drengen by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
29 editions published between 1917 and 1961 in 3 languages and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Borgslægtens historie, roman by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
29 editions published between 1915 and 1934 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Smaa historier by Gunnar Gunnarsson( Book )
22 editions published between 1916 and 1922 in Danish and Undetermined and held by 46 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Gunnar 1889-1975 Gunnarsson
Gunnar Gunnarson
Gunnar Gunnarsson.
Gunnar, Gunnarsson, 1889-1975
Gunnar Gunnarsson Icelandic author
Gunnar Gunnarsson IJslands schrijver
Gunnar Gunnarsson isländischer Schriftsteller
Gunnar Gunnarsson isländsk författare
Gunnar Gunnarsson islandsk skribent
Gunnar Gunnarsson scrittore islandese
Gunnarson, Gunnar.
Gunnarsons, Gunnars 1889-1975
Gunnarsson, Gunnar
Gunnarsson Gunnar 1889-1975
Гунар Гунарсан
Гуннар Гуннарссон
Ґуннар Ґуннарссон
ಗುನ್ನಾರ್ ಗುನ್ನಾರ್ಸ್ಸನ್
グンナー・グンナルソン
贡纳尔·贡纳尔松
Languages
Danish (306)
Icelandic (130)
German (102)
English (72)
Swedish (13)
French (4)
Latvian (4)
Dutch (3)
Norwegian (3)
Czech (3)
Faroese (2)
Spanish (2)
Estonian (1)
Latin (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.