skip to content

Vallejo, Mariano Guadalupe 1808-1890

Overview
Works: 345 works in 426 publications in 2 languages and 2,052 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Catalogs  Juvenile works  Biography  Coloring books  Local history  Maps  Sources  Manuscript maps 
Roles: Author, Composer, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
Publications by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
Publications by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo
A guide to the Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo documentos para la historia de California, 1780-1875 by Bancroft Library( Book )
4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 94 libraries worldwide
Great Indians of California by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
7 editions published between 1981 and 1999 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Ecspocision[sic] que hace el comdanante[sic] general interino de la Alta California al gobernador de la misma by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
9 editions published between 1837 and 1976 in Spanish and English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Vallejo : being a brief sketch of Don Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo, with his address before the Junta at Monterey in the year of 1846 by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Report on the derivation and definition of the names of the several counties of California by California( Book )
5 editions published between 1850 and 1985 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Ley para el arreglo de la administración de justicia en los tribunales y juzgados del fuero comun by Mexico( Book )
1 edition published in 1837 in Spanish and held by 10 libraries worldwide
Memorial and accompanying papers in relation to the Soscol Rancho ( Book )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
The Presidio of San Francisco in 1820 : made from a tracing June 13/05 by George Davidson( Map )
3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Proclama. Mariano G. Vallejo, comandante general de la Alta California, á sus habitantes. : Conciudadanos: convencidos los hijos de esta preciosa porsion del territorio mejicano de que los gefes destinados para regirla por falta de conocimientos locales no llenabán las intenciones del Gobierno Supemo [sic] ... proyectaron y ejecutaron un cambio politico que en cinco de nobiembre ultimo declaró á California estado libre y soberano. Tambien se declaró independiente de Mejico by California( Book )
3 editions published in 1837 in Spanish and held by 4 libraries worldwide
"This work relates to the revolt against Alvarado's rule, Vallejo's march to San Juan, the plots hatched at Monterey by Figueroa, and general unrest and fears of civil war among the people which the proclamation successfully quieted."--Greenwood
[Communicaciones del Gen. M.G. Vallejo by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
in Spanish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
M.G. Vallejo's release from Fort Sutter, August 2nd, 1846 by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Cosas de California : Santa Clara, Calif. : by José Fernández( Book )
2 editions published in 1874 in Spanish and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Dictation recorded by Henry Cerruti for H.H. Bancroft
Ranch and mission days in Alta California by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
2 editions published between 1890 and 1891 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
John A. Sutter; his career in California before the American conquest by Clarence John Du Four( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the Vallejos : new light on the history, before and after the "gringos" came, based on original documents and recollections by Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo( Book )
1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Platon Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo was born 5 Feb 1841 to Mariano G. Vallejo and Maria Francisca Benicia Carillo in the San Francisco, California area. He married Lily Wiley in 1867. She was from New York. They were the parents of 4 children. As a doctor, Platon M.G. Vallejo practiced in Napa, Marin and Contra Costa counties
Esther Waite papers by Esther Waite( Archival Material )
in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Letter from Agapito H. Villaflores, and clipping concerning a letter from M.G. Vallejo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo Amerikaans politicus (1807-1890)
Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo Californian military commander, politician, and rancher
Мариано Гуадалупе Валехо
ماريانو غوادالوبي فاليخو
ماريانو غوادالوبي فاليخو سياسي من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية
マリアーノ・グアタルーペ・ヴァレーオ
馬里亞諾·瓜達盧佩·瓦列霍
Languages
English (69)
Spanish (24)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.