skip to content

Reimann, Aribert

Overview
Works: 578 works in 1,629 publications in 5 languages and 10,169 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Drama  Piano music  Songs  Song cycles  Operas  Music  Art music  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Arranger, Adapter, Musician, Editor, Honoree, Librettist
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Aribert Reimann
Publications by Aribert Reimann
Most widely held works by Aribert Reimann
Lear by Aribert Reimann( Sound Recording )
46 editions published between 1979 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 465 libraries worldwide
Medea by Aribert Reimann( file )
12 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in German and Undetermined and held by 218 libraries worldwide
Complete piano works by Aribert Reimann( file )
5 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic Content and Undetermined and held by 218 libraries worldwide
Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( file )
6 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in German and English and held by 216 libraries worldwide
"Winterreise sets poems by Wilhelm Müller, who work Schubert had previously set in his cycle Die schone Müllerin"--Program notes
Zyklus by Aribert Reimann( file )
4 editions published in 2007 in German and Undetermined and held by 209 libraries worldwide
Ausgewählte Lieder Selected songs by Paul Hindemith( Sound Recording )
13 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 202 libraries worldwide
Cantus Ollea ; Arietta ; Solo for clarinet ; --ni una sombra by Aribert Reimann( file )
2 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Lieder der Neuen Wiener Schule = Songs of the New Vienna School by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau( Sound Recording )
8 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in German and No Linguistic Content and held by 200 libraries worldwide
Recordings from the archives by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau( file )
5 editions published in 2010 in German and English and held by 198 libraries worldwide
--oder soll es Tod bedeuten? Mendelssohn/Schumann song transcriptions by Petersen Quartett( file )
4 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in German and Undetermined and held by 187 libraries worldwide
Max Reger, Heinrich Sutermeister, Paul Hindemith by Max Reger( file )
2 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 186 libraries worldwide
Gesang und Klavier : Liederzyklen by Friedhelm Döhl( file )
4 editions published in 2004 in German and held by 186 libraries worldwide
Lieder by Barry McDaniel( file )
2 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Lear Oper in zwei Teilen nach William Shakespeare ; eingerichtet von Claus H. Henneberg by Aribert Reimann( Sound Recording )
2 editions published in 1979 in German and held by 163 libraries worldwide
Lear : Oper in zwei Teilen nach William Shakespeare (1976/78) by Aribert Reimann( score )
25 editions published between 1978 and 1990 in 3 languages and held by 140 libraries worldwide
Stilwandlungen des Klavierliedes : 1850-1950 by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau( file )
3 editions published between 1975 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
17 editions published between 1990 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Lieder by Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky( Sound Recording )
13 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in 5 languages and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Schwanengesang 5 lieder by Franz Schubert( Sound Recording )
5 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in German and Undetermined and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Lieder by Hermann Reutter( file )
8 editions published in 2002 in German and Undetermined and held by 85 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Aribert Reimann compositeur et pianiste allemand
Aribert Reimann Duits componist
Aribert Reimann German composer, pianist and accompanist
Aribert Reimann pianista e compositore tedesco
Aribert Reimann tysk komponist
Aribert Reimann tysk kompositör
Reimann, Aribert 1936-
Reimann, Eribert
Райман, Ариберт
אריברט ריימן
アリベルト・ライマン
Languages
German (171)
English (12)
French (3)
Russian (3)
Danish (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.