skip to content

Peterson, George E.

Overview
Works: 209 works in 464 publications in 1 language and 10,382 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HJ4120, 336.220973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George E Peterson
Publications by George E Peterson
Most widely held works about George E Peterson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George E Peterson
Redistribution through public choice by National Science Foundation (United States)( Book )
13 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 638 libraries worldwide
Property taxes, housing and the cities by George E Peterson( Book )
11 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 494 libraries worldwide
Reagan and the cities ( Book )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 491 libraries worldwide
Property tax reform by George E Peterson( Book )
7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 483 libraries worldwide
Nine experts examine the nature and administration of the property tax, analyzing its effects on educational opportunity, land use, racial residential patterns, central city finance, neighborhood deterioration, and low income housing. The so-called circuit-breaker, a form of property tax relief that has rapidly come into widespread use, is viewed from conflicting perspectives. The implications of using the property tax for school finance is examined in light of several court decisions on the issue. Reforms proposed by one or more authors include upgrading assessment practices, changing the property tax base to site values only, relying more heavily on user charges, and shifting part of the property tax to the State level. (Author/DN)
Drugs, crime, and social isolation : barriers to urban opportunity ( Book )
7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 374 libraries worldwide
Public employee compensation : a twelve city comparison by Elizabeth Dickson( Book )
7 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 316 libraries worldwide
Big-city politics, governance, and fiscal constraints ( Book )
6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 314 libraries worldwide
The Reagan block grants : what have we learned? ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 298 libraries worldwide
Public sector labor markets ( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 248 libraries worldwide
Corporations as partners in strengthening urban communities : a research report by George E Peterson( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 238 libraries worldwide
Urban labor markets and job opportunity ( Book )
4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Lessons for the urban century : decentralized infrastructure finance in the World Bank by Patricia Clarke Annez( Book )
18 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 188 libraries worldwide
The world's urban population doubled between 1970 and 2008, growing from 1.5 billion to 3 billion people. Future world population growth will be concentrated in developing countries--the majority in medium-size and smaller cities and towns. International institutions and governments alike face the challenge of efficiently financing the massive investment in infrastructure required to support this urban growth. The Urban Infrastructure Fund (UIF) is a tool designed to meet this need. Responsibility for subproject oversight, credit assessment, financial management reform, and other critical tasks is delegated to the UIF, rather than performed directly by an institution like the World Bank. Lessons from the Urban Century examines the track record of the UIFs and what can be learned from almost 30 years experience in implementation. The authors find that, on balance, UIFs have performed well. Paradoxically, their use has declined as demand for decentralized financing has escalated. The book considers the reasons for this decline and recommends its reversal. One of the virtues of UIFs has been their flexibility. They can be adapted to incorporate alternative types of performance incentives they can finance subprojects through grants, credits, or a blend of the two to adapt to each country's intergovernmental finance system and financial markets. The authors examine a variety of UIF designs and their performance in different contexts. This book will be of interest to governments, international organizations, financial businesses, urban development strategists, academic researchers, and others focused on financing critical infrastructure projects for secondary cities and towns
Guides to managing urban capital, a summary by Harry P Hatry( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 174 libraries worldwide
Guide to financing the capital budget and maintenance plan ( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 170 libraries worldwide
Guide to benchmarks of urban capital condition ( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 163 libraries worldwide
The future of Cleveland's capital plant by Nancy Humphrey( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
Financing cities : fiscal responsibility and urban infrastructure in Brazil, China, India, Poland and South Africa by George E Peterson( Book )
11 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 155 libraries worldwide
Papers presented at the Conference on Mobilizing Urban Infrastructure Finance in a Responsible Fiscal Framework : Lessons from Brazil, China, India, Poland and South Africa, held at Jaipur during 6-8 January 2005
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Peterson, G.
Peterson, George
Peterson, George E.
Languages
English (125)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.