skip to content

Palmer, Leonard R. (Leonard Robert) 1906-1984

Overview
Works: 90 works in 453 publications in 9 languages and 10,188 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Reviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree, Other, Creator, Contributor
Classifications: B173, 410
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Leonard R Palmer
Publications by Leonard R Palmer
Publications by Leonard R Palmer, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Leonard R Palmer
The Latin language by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
78 editions published between 1952 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 1,862 libraries worldwide
The development of the language from the earliest times to the present
Mycenaeans and Minoans; Aegean prehistory in the light of the Linear B tablets by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
73 editions published between 1961 and 1980 in 5 languages and held by 1,699 libraries worldwide
Reassesses the periods, problems and recent finds related to Minoan study, and answers critics of the first edition. For other editions, see Author Catalog
Elements of general linguistics by André Martinet( Book )
6 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 1,159 libraries worldwide
The Greek language by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
35 editions published between 1980 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 1,052 libraries worldwide
The interpretation of Mycenaean Greek texts by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
18 editions published between 1963 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 686 libraries worldwide
Descriptive and comparative linguistics: a critical introduction by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
25 editions published between 1972 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 645 libraries worldwide
The immense output in modern linguistics with its ferment of new ideas and successive revolutions and counter-revolutions requires that an introduction should be 'critical', a delicate task in which Professor Palmer has admirably succeeded. While descriptive linguistics has overshadowed comparative linguistics over the last forty years, the great majority of student linguists are still 'philologists' engaged in the study of texts. Hence, there is a current need for an introduction which gives full weight to the comparative and historical aspects. This book [...] was published in 1972. [...] For this paperback edition, Professor Palmer has made a number of minor revisions to the text
A new guide to the Palace of Knossos by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
6 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 635 libraries worldwide
Outlines of the history of Greek philosophy by Eduard Zeller( Book )
16 editions published between 1931 and 2014 in English and German and held by 392 libraries worldwide
First published in 2000. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
On the Knossos tablets: The find-places of the Knossos tablets by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
19 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 371 libraries worldwide
The Penultimate Palace of Knossos by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
11 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 191 libraries worldwide
Proceedings by International Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies( serial )
in English and held by 177 libraries worldwide
A grammar of the post-Ptolemaic papyri by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
18 editions published between 1945 and 1948 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Cambridge Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies by International Colloquium on Mycenaean Studies( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 167 libraries worldwide
Studies in Aegean chronology by Paul Åström( Book )
6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 162 libraries worldwide
Introducción crítica a la lingüística descriptica y comparada by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
11 editions published in 1975 in Spanish and held by 153 libraries worldwide
Studies in Greek, Italic, and Indo-European linguistics : offered to Leonard R. Palmer on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, June 5, 1976 ( Book )
8 editions published in 1976 in English and Multiple languages and held by 144 libraries worldwide
Achaeans and Indo-Europeans ; an inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 4 November 1954 by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
An introduction to modern linguistics by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
13 editions published between 1936 and 1955 in English and Japanese and held by 113 libraries worldwide
Some new Minoan-Mycenaean gods by Leonard R Palmer( Book )
5 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 71 libraries worldwide
Proceedings by John Chadwick( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Palmer , L. R.
Palmer, L. R. 1906-1984
Palmer, L. R. (Leonard Robert), 1906-
Palmer, L. R. (Leonard Robert), 1906-1984
Palmer, Leonard R.
Palmer, Leonard R., 1906-
Palmer, Leonard R. 1906-1984
Palmer Leonard Robert
Palmer, Leonard Robert, 1906-1984
パーマー, L. R
Languages
English (301)
Spanish (22)
Italian (13)
German (7)
Dutch (4)
Japanese (3)
Swedish (3)
Multiple languages (1)
Latin (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.