skip to content

United States Army Map Service

Overview
Works: 14,480 works in 20,164 publications in 1 language and 73,321 library holdings
Genres: World maps  Maps  Gazetteers  Topographic maps  Terminology  Dictionaries  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Outline maps  Photographs from space  Physical maps 
Roles: Composer, Printer, Editor, isb, Compiler, Cartographer
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States
Publications by United States
Most widely held works by United States
The world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( Map )
35 editions published between 1943 and 1965 in English and held by 232 libraries worldwide
Shows principal roads, railways, airports, prevailing winds and currents
Pictorial representation of Mars by United States( Map )
6 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 132 libraries worldwide
World outline maps : (area series) by United States( Map )
in English and held by 122 libraries worldwide
The World by United States( Map )
13 editions published between 1944 and 1981 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Capitales ; Frontières ; Densité de population ; Religions ; Monde physique
Korea 1:250,000 by United States( Map )
in English and held by 114 libraries worldwide
World outline map 1:19,000,000 (approximate) by United States( Map )
16 editions published between 1943 and 1962 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
Topographic lunar map. by United States( Map )
8 editions published between 1961 and 1967 in English and held by 106 libraries worldwide
The world less polar regions by United States( Map )
7 editions published between 1954 and 1965 in English and held by 104 libraries worldwide
Manchuria 1:250,000 by United States( Map )
in English and Undetermined and held by 98 libraries worldwide
Gazetteer to maps of Kyūshū, map series AMS L772, scale 1:50,000 by United States( Book )
6 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 98 libraries worldwide
Glossary of terms appearing on maps of the Netherlands East Indies by United States( Book )
5 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Railroad map of the United States by United States( Map )
14 editions published between 1947 and 1964 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Gazetteer to maps of Java, Madura and Bali : map series AMS T521, scale 1:250,000 by United States Board on Geographical Names( Book )
3 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Gazetteer to maps of Ryūkyū-rettō and Ogasawara-guntō : map series AMS L891, L791, W771 [i.e. W711], L591 by United States( Book )
5 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Gazetteer to maps of Hokkaidō and Karafuto. Map series AMS L764, L761 and L762 (1st edition) Scale 1:50,000. January 1945 by United States( Book )
7 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 87 libraries worldwide
Gazetteer to maps of Japan : map series AMS L561, L571, L591 [and] W511, 1:250,000 by United States( Book )
7 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 84 libraries worldwide
Glossary of French terms commonly appearing on maps & charts by United States( Book )
4 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 81 libraries worldwide
Glossary of Spanish terms commonly appearing on maps and charts by United States( Book )
6 editions published between 1943 and 1986 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Notes on map identification by United States( Book )
2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
"General policies and standard practices governing the content and composition of series, editions, and issues of maps, identification notes, diagrams, marginal information, and the format of sheets."
East Africa 1:250,000 by Great Britain( Map )
in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Army Topographic Command

A.M.S.
A.M.S. (Army Map Service)
AMS
United States. Army. Corps of Engineers. Army Map Service
United States. Army. Map Service
United States. Army Map Service, Far East
United States. Far East Command. Army Map Service
United States. Yukkun Chʻŭkchi Pudae
Languages
English (192)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.