skip to content

United States Indian Health Service

Overview
Works: 743 works in 1,197 publications in 1 language and 54,611 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Atlases  Outlines, syllabi, etc  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Classifications: E98.C5, 613.2
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States
Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Nutrition, growth, and development of North American Indian children ( Book )
3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 352 libraries worldwide
Cooking for good health : a series of cooking classes designed to teach healthy eating to American Indian people by Nonie Woolf( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 291 libraries worldwide
Genital human papillomavirus (HPV) ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
Atlas of injury mortality among American Indian and Alaska Native children and youth, 1989-1998 by Reshma N Patel( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 224 libraries worldwide
Cancer mortality among American Indians and Alaska Natives regional differences, 1999-2003 ( Computer File )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
This monograph reports regional cancer mortality rates among American Indians and Alaska Natives (AI/ANs) within areas served by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), Indian Health Service (IHS). ... We present the cancer mortality rates for 1999-2003 for the principal cancer types and compare them with the general U.S. population rates during the same period. We also present the estimated IHS service population for each region. The purpose of this publication is to provide detailed information on the impact of cancer among AI/ANs, with a focus on the regional variability of cancer mortality for this population
On the path to a healthier future : 2007 report to Congress by Special Diabetes Program for Indians (U.S.)( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
American Indian and Alaska Native elders : an assessment of their current status and provision of services ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 215 libraries worldwide
Simulation of the shallow groundwater-flow system near Mole Lake, Forest County, Wisconsin by Michael N Fienen( file )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 211 libraries worldwide
Model Tribal Head Start Health and Safety Code : (final September, 2000) ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 202 libraries worldwide
Atlas of heart disease and stroke among American Indians and Alaska Natives ( Book )
4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 201 libraries worldwide
Nauriat nigiñaqtuat = Plants that we eat by Anore Jones( Book )
3 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 191 libraries worldwide
Prevention & recovery a multi-agency alcohol and substance abuse prevention collaboration ( Computer File )
in English and held by 185 libraries worldwide
Health & heritage brochure ( file )
in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
Contains select information on specific health care issues affecting American Indians and Alaska natives
The IHS strategic plan improving the health of American Indian and Alaska native people through collaboration and innovation by United States( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 179 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Department of Health and Human Services

controlled identity United States. Division of Indian Health

controlled identity United States. Health Resources and Services Administration

controlled identity United States. Health Services and Mental Health Administration

controlled identity United States. Public Health Service

I.H.S.
IHS
United States. Department of Health and Human Services. Indian Health Service
United States. Health Resources and Services Administration. Indian Health Service
United States. Health Services and Mental Health Administration. Indian Health Service
United States. Public Health Service. Indian Health Service
Languages
English (113)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.