skip to content

Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)

Overview
Works: 120 works in 233 publications in 2 languages and 8,547 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Case studies  Directories 
Classifications: HD9000.5, 337.73
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Publications by Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Most widely held works about Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland, Calif.)
Circle of poison : pesticides and people in a hungry world by David Weir( Book )
9 editions published between 1981 and 1999 in English and held by 977 libraries worldwide
De kringloop van bestrijdingsmiddelen: vanaf de producent, de export naar de derde wereld tot en met de re-entree in de vorm van voedselprodukten in ontwikkelde landen
Don't be afraid, gringo : a Honduran woman speaks from the heart : the story of Elvia Alvarado by Elvia Alvarado( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 911 libraries worldwide
World hunger : twelve myths by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 738 libraries worldwide
Examines the policies and politics that have kept hungry people from feeding themselves around the world, in both Third and First World countries
Dark victory the United States and global poverty by Walden F Bello( Book )
4 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in English and held by 529 libraries worldwide
Bello argues that lower barriers to imports, removal of restrictions on foreign investments, privatisation of state owned activities, reduction in social welfare spending, and wage cuts and devaluation of local currencies - all conditions of structural adjustment loans from the North - have had disastrous consequences. Dark Victory is now reissued with a new epilogue by the authors."--BOOK JACKET
Now we can speak : a journey through the new Nicaragua by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 517 libraries worldwide
Development debacle, the World Bank in the Philippines by Walden F Bello( Book )
7 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 399 libraries worldwide
Dragons in distress : Asia's miracle economies in crisis by Walden F Bello( Book )
4 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 392 libraries worldwide
Needless hunger : voices from a Bangladesh village by Betsy Hartmann( Book )
6 editions published between 1979 and 1993 in English and held by 371 libraries worldwide
Trading freedom : how free trade affects our lives, work, and environment ( Book )
4 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 365 libraries worldwide
World hunger : ten myths by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
5 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and held by 297 libraries worldwide
Genetic engineering in agriculture : the myths, environmental risks, and alternatives by Miguel A Altieri( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 223 libraries worldwide
Help or hindrance? : United States economic aid in Central America by Kevin Danaher( Book )
3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 180 libraries worldwide
This report addresses three central question. (1) Does U.S. aid to Central America benefit the majority of Central Americans? (2) Does our foreign aid to Central America serve the interests of the majority of U.S. citizens? (3) How might U.S. aid play a more positive role in the region?
The Greening of Cuba by J Kibben( visu )
2 editions published between 1996 and 2005 in Spanish and held by 176 libraries worldwide
This video profiles Cuban farmers and scientists working to reinvent a sustainable agriculture, based on ecological principles and local knowledge rather than imported agricultural inputs. In their quest for self-sufficiency, Cubans combine time-tested traditional methods with cutting-edge biotechnology
U.S. sponsored low-intensity conflict in the Philippines by Walden F Bello( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 131 libraries worldwide
The missing piece in the population puzzle by Frances Moore Lappé( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 128 libraries worldwide
What can we do? : a food, land, hunger action guide by William Valentine( Book )
2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Food first resource guide : documentation on the roots of world hunger and rural poverty by Calif.) Institute for Food and Development Policy (Oakland( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
South Africa : a new U.S. policy for the 1990s by Kevin Danaher( Book )
1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Agrarian reform and counter-reform in Chile by Joseph Collins( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Food First (Organization)
IFDP
Institute for Food and Development Policy, San Francisco.
Institute for Food and Development Policy (San Francisco, Calif.)
San Francisco (Calif.) Institute for Food and Development Policy
Languages
English (82)
Spanish (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.