skip to content

Montgomery, Richard 1738-1775

Overview
Works: 148 works in 424 publications in 3 languages and 6,738 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Fiction  Records and correspondence  Portraits  Drama  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 320.973
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Richard Montgomery
Publications by Richard Montgomery
Publications by Richard Montgomery, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Richard Montgomery
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Richard Montgomery
Dialogue between the ghost of General Montgomery and an American delegate by Thomas Paine( Book )
8 editions published between 1865 and 1984 in English and held by 38 libraries worldwide
[Life of Richard Montgomery.] by John ARMSTRONG( Book )
3 editions published between 1834 and 1848 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Entretiens de Guillaume de Nassau, Prince d'Orange, et du Général Montgommery ( Book )
2 editions published in 1776 in French and held by 5 libraries worldwide
Samenspraak <in 't ryk der dooden> ( Book )
2 editions published in 1778 in Dutch and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Biographical notes concerning General Richard Montgomery : together with hitherto unpublished letters by Louise Livingston Hunt( Book )
1 edition published in 1876 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
A biographical sketch of Richard Montgomery who was born in 1738 in Dublin, Ireland. He pruchased a farm at Kingsbridge, New York in 1772-73. He married Janet Livingston in July 1773. He was killed at Quebec, Canada on the 31 Dec 1775 at the age of 37 years. He was serving as a General in the American army during the Revolutionary War
Ticonderoga, to General Schuyler by Richard Montgomery( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 1775 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Forwarding a letter received from General Washington; adding that he has "set the Bakers about hard bread & am going to have Cartridges made."
Richard and Janet Montgomery letters by Richard Montgomery( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Several letters from Richard Montgomery or his wife, Janet Livingston Montgomery. Letters are dated September 24, 1775, from Richard Montgomery to Janet Montgomery; June 19, 1802 from Janet Montgomery to brother Robert R. Livingston in Paris; September 19th from Richard Montgomery to Lord Ranelegh at Matlock, England; and undated from Janet Montgomery to Horatio Gates. The letters concern personal matters, including Janet Montgomery's refusal of Gates' marriage proposal
Montgomery collection by Perkins Magra( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
This collection contains 3 letters and a poem related to Major General Richard Montgomery, a native of Ireland who became a Continental Army officer during the American Revolution. The items, 3 of which are addressed to British Army officer Perkins Magra, concern a venereal infection, Montgomery's life as a country farmer in New York in the mid-1770s, and the beginning of the American Revolution
Autographs of the Generals of the American Revolution : ( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A collection of 147 autograph letters and documents signed by the Generals of the American Revolution; see individual records in MA 558.1-147 for more information
Major-General Richard Montgomery by George W Cullum( Book )
1 edition published in 1884 in Undetermined and held by 1 library worldwide
Richard Montgomery orderly book by Richard Montgomery( Archival Material )
in English and held by 1 library worldwide
Orderly book (1775 June 3-October 6)
Dialogue between the ghost of general montgomery and an american delegate by Richard Montgomery( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 library worldwide
A dialogue between the ghost of General Montgomery just arrived from the Elysian fields : and an American delegate, in a wood near Philadelphia by Thomas Paine( file )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Richard Montgomery amerikanischer General im Unabhängigkeitskrieg
Richard Montgomery generał amerykański
Richard Montgomery Irish-born soldier in the British Army
Richard Montgomery militaire britannique
Richard Montgomery militare britannico
Richard Montgomery officier uit Ierland (1738-1775)
Монтгомери, Ричард
Ричард Монтгомери ирландский военный деятель, участник Семилетней войны (на стороне Великобритании) и Войны за независимость США (на стороне США)
Річард Монтґомер Ірландський військовий діяч
ريتشارد مونتغومري
ریچارد مونتگومری
리처드 몽고메리
リチャード・モントゴメリー
理察·蒙哥馬利
理查德·蒙哥马利
Languages
English (246)
French (13)
Dutch (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.