skip to content

Izzo, Alberto

Overview
Works: 120 works in 489 publications in 6 languages and 2,476 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Designs and plans  Notebooks, sketchbooks, etc  Records and correspondence  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Compiler, Contributor, Arranger, Honoree, Director, Other
Classifications: NA997.S78, 301.018
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alberto Izzo
Publications by Alberto Izzo
Most widely held works about Alberto Izzo
 
Most widely held works by Alberto Izzo
Frank Lloyd Wright, three-quarters of a century of drawings by Alberto Izzo( Book )
21 editions published in 1981 in English and Italian and held by 446 libraries worldwide
James Stirling : buildings and projects, James Stirling, Michael Wilford, and Associates by James Stirling( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in Italian and held by 128 libraries worldwide
"Born in 1923, graduating from the School of Architecture at Liverpool University in 1950, James Stirling ranks as one of the most interesting figures to emerge in Britain in the second half of the twentieth century. His activity lasted from 1950 until 1992, the year of his death. His work exemplified a continuous and undogmatic research, in which modern architecture is constantly redefined through the attention given to its social content and its physical context."--Jacket
Pietro Belluschi : edifici e progetti = buildings and plans, 1932-1973 by Pietro Belluschi( Book )
14 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 124 libraries worldwide
Eduardo Catalano : buildings and projects by Camillo Gubitosi( Book )
12 editions published in 1978 in Italian and English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Marcel Breuer : architettura, 1921-1980 by Marcel Breuer( Book )
13 editions published in 1981 in 4 languages and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Storia del pensiero sociologico by Alberto Izzo( Book )
25 editions published between 1974 and 2005 in Italian and held by 91 libraries worldwide
Van den Broek/Bakema by Camillo Gubitosi( Book )
10 editions published in 1976 in Italian and Dutch and held by 83 libraries worldwide
Frank Lloyd Wright : dessins, 1887-1959 : [exposition], Paris, École spéciale d'architecture, 8 juin-9 juillet 1977 by Frank Lloyd Wright( Book )
22 editions published between 1976 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Five architects NY by Manfredo Tafuri( Book )
9 editions published in 1976 in Italian and English and held by 71 libraries worldwide
The origins of scientific sociology by John Madge( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1991 in Italian and held by 67 libraries worldwide
C.E. Jeanneret-Le Corbusier by Le Corbusier( Book )
11 editions published in 1979 in Italian and Spanish and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Sociologia della conoscenza by Alberto Izzo( Book )
8 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 44 libraries worldwide
L'anomia : analisi e storia di un concetto by Alberto Izzo( Book )
7 editions published between 1996 and 2002 in Italian and French and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Frank Lloyd Wright : drawings 1887-1959 by Frank Lloyd Wright( Book )
8 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Italian and held by 38 libraries worldwide
Evoluzione dei grattacieli di Chicago : (dal 1879 al 1974) by Alberto Izzo( Book )
9 editions published in 1975 in Italian and held by 37 libraries worldwide
Alberto Izzo : insegnare l'architettura : [16 + 1 tesi in mostra] ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in Italian and held by 1 library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Alberto Izzo architetto italiano
Alberto Izzo arquitecto italiano
Alberto Izzo Italiaans architect
Alberto Izzo Italian architect
Alberto Izzo italiensk arkitekt
Languages
Italian (137)
English (42)
French (19)
Spanish (3)
Multiple languages (2)
Dutch (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.