skip to content

Taylor, Ron (Ron B.)

Overview
Works: 71 works in 185 publications in 4 languages and 5,893 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Miscellanea  Dictionaries  History 
Roles: Author, Photographer
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Ron Taylor
Publications by Ron Taylor
Most widely held works by Ron Taylor
Projects by Ron Taylor( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 444 libraries worldwide
Includes glossary and index. Contains a variety of projects that introduce scientific principles
Health 2000 by Ron Taylor( Book )
5 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and Spanish and held by 353 libraries worldwide
Describes how the body works and discusses the importance of keeping in good health. Also examines advances in medical technology and its impact on the future health of the population of the world
Through the microscope by Ron Taylor( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 321 libraries worldwide
Journey through inventions by Ron Taylor( Book )
6 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and German and held by 309 libraries worldwide
Discover all the major inventions which have changed the world
The invisible world by Ron Taylor( Book )
3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 308 libraries worldwide
Discusses such topics as gases, energy, atoms, intelligence and dreams and other things which cannot be seen
The story of evolution by Ron Taylor( Book )
4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 286 libraries worldwide
From molecules to man, from Darwin to cloning, this illustrated book describes the evolution of life on Earth and explains the genetic processes responsible for it
Facts on radon and asbestos by Ron Taylor( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 265 libraries worldwide
Examines the problems caused by radon and asbestos and discusses possible protection and regulation involving these toxic substances
50 facts about speed & power by Ron Taylor( Book )
8 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and Spanish and held by 243 libraries worldwide
Discusses the speed and power of several land, sea, and air vehicles in a question and answer format
50 facts about animals by Ron Taylor( Book )
3 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Answers such questions about animals as "Why do woodpeckers peck?", "What can eat a hedgehog?", and "How dangerous is a gorilla?"
Pesticides and fertilizers in farming by Ron Taylor( Book )
7 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in French and English and held by 230 libraries worldwide
Discusses the adverse effects of pesticides and fertilizers on agricultural produce and what can be done to make food safer
50 facts about our planet by Ron Taylor( Book )
6 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and Spanish and held by 214 libraries worldwide
Uses a question and answer format to answer questions about earth's geology and weather
Rand McNally astronomy encyclopedia ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 194 libraries worldwide
Information on the history of astronomy, the solar system, other stars and galaxies, and man's ventures into space
The great book of dinosaurs by Ron Taylor( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 180 libraries worldwide
Traces the history of dinosaurs through evolutionary development to extinction, and describes how they have been reconstructed from fossil remains
Dinosaurs by Ron Taylor( Book )
7 editions published between 1981 and 1992 in English and held by 176 libraries worldwide
Discusses various types of dinosaurs from Apatosaurus to Tyrannosaurus, how they lived, their ancestors and relatives, and how their fossils were formed and discovered. A list of dinosaur museums around the world is included
Mind and perception by Laura Buller( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 164 libraries worldwide
Includes experiments, projects, and hands-on applications of scientific principles involving the mind and perception
Forces of nature by Laura Buller( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 164 libraries worldwide
Presents projects and experiments exploring the presence of various scientific principles in nature, including friction, electrical resistance, acceleration, and the displacement of water
Calculation and chance by Laura Buller( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
Presents projects and experiments exploring calculation and chance in such areas as cards, heredity, wind speed, and games
Communications by Laura Buller( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 156 libraries worldwide
Presents projects and experiments exploring such forms of communication as ink, television, semaphore, and multi-track recording
Habitats and environments by Laura Buller( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 155 libraries worldwide
Presents projects and experiments exploring scientific principles in different habitats and environments, including a butterfly farm, bird feeder, forest, and pond
The great book of animals by Ron Taylor( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 145 libraries worldwide
Discusses the lives of wild animals, how they adapt to different environments, how they hunt their prey, and how they defend themselves from attack
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Taylor, R. B.
Taylor, R. B. (Ron B.)
Taylor, R. B. (Ronald B.)
Taylor, R. B. (Ronald Brian)
Taylor, Ron.
Taylor, Ron B.
Taylor, Ronald
Taylor Ronald Brian
Taylor, Ronald (Ronald B.)
Taylor, Ronald (Ronald Brian)
Languages
English (53)
Spanish (6)
French (5)
German (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.