skip to content

Olander, Joseph D.

Overview
Works: 64 works in 209 publications in 2 languages and 17,090 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  History  Science fiction  Bibliography  Miscellanea 
Roles: Editor, Author, Compiler
Classifications: PS648.S3, 813.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Joseph D Olander
Publications by Joseph D Olander
Most widely held works about Joseph D Olander
 
Most widely held works by Joseph D Olander
Arthur C. Clarke by David N Samuelson( Book )
13 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,073 libraries worldwide
100 great science fiction short short stories ( Book )
10 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 997 libraries worldwide
Science fiction-noveller
Isaac Asimov ( Book )
10 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 978 libraries worldwide
Ursula K. Le Guin ( Book )
12 editions published between 1974 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 868 libraries worldwide
Ray Bradbury by Ray Bradbury( Book )
10 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 800 libraries worldwide
Robert A. Heinlein by Robert A Heinlein( Book )
9 editions published in 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 761 libraries worldwide
Galaxy, thirty years of innovative science fiction by Frederik Pohl( Book )
9 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 604 libraries worldwide
Twenty-five stories from Galaxy magazine, originally published 1950-1976
The End of the world by Martin Harry Greenberg( Book )
6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 578 libraries worldwide
Book Description: Wolfe sees in these postholocaust narratives a central attraction- "the mythic power inherent in the very conception of a remade world." This power derives from three sources: the emergence of a new order from the ashes of the old system, and thus a kind of denial of death; the reinforcement of one set of values as opposed to another; and as something always replaces whatever was destroyed, a promise that nothing can annihilate humanity
Science fiction : contemporary mythology : the SFWA-SFRA anthology ( Book )
5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 549 libraries worldwide
Essays by noted science-fiction writers and critics on the nine major themes of the genre are accompanied by representative, exemplary stories
100 malicious little mysteries ( Book )
8 editions published between 1981 and 2004 in English and held by 473 libraries worldwide
Author's includeLew Gillis, Isaac Asimov, Carroll Mayers, Francis Nevins, and many, many more
The Great science fiction series : stories from the best of the series from 1944 to 1980 by twenty all-time favorite writers ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 472 libraries worldwide
Philip K. Dick ( Book )
4 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 433 libraries worldwide
School and society through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )
8 editions published between 1974 and 1982 in English and held by 398 libraries worldwide
Isaac Asimov's science fiction treasury ( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 2006 in English and held by 397 libraries worldwide
Science fiction of the fifties ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 350 libraries worldwide
A collection of science fiction short stories
Microcosmic tales : 100 wondrous science fiction short-short stories by Isaac Asimov( Book )
5 editions published between 1980 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 345 libraries worldwide
American government through science fiction by Joseph D Olander( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 302 libraries worldwide
No room for man : population and the future through science fiction by Ralph S Clem( Book )
5 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 288 libraries worldwide
Mysterious visions : great science fiction by masters of the mystery ( Book )
2 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 279 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
オランダー, ジョセフ・D
Languages
English (121)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.