skip to content

American Academy of Political and Social Science

Overview
Works: 1,028 works in 2,503 publications in 1 language and 127,387 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Book reviews  Bibliography  Directories 
Roles: Publisher, Other
Classifications: H1, 300
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Academy of Political and Social Science
Publications by American Academy of Political and Social Science
Most widely held works about American Academy of Political and Social Science
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Academy of Political and Social Science
Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science by American Academy of Political and Social Science( serial )
in English and held by 3,235 libraries worldwide
ProQuest electronic version of: Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
A design for political science: scope, objectives, and methods by James C Charlesworth( Book )
7 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 835 libraries worldwide
Public service professional associations and the public interest by Don L Bowen( Book )
2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 753 libraries worldwide
Leisure in America : blessing or curse? by James C Charlesworth( Book )
7 editions published between 1964 and 1982 in English and held by 612 libraries worldwide
Intergovernmental relations in the United States by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
8 editions published between 1940 and 1978 in English and held by 521 libraries worldwide
World population by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
5 editions published between 1945 and 1967 in English and held by 490 libraries worldwide
The Negro's progress in fifty years by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
14 editions published between 1913 and 1975 in English and held by 479 libraries worldwide
English plus, issues in bilingual education ( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 474 libraries worldwide
The Holocaust : remembering for the future ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 458 libraries worldwide
Strategies for immigration control : an international comparison ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
Foreign language in the workplace by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
Since 1889, The American Academy of Political and Social Science has served as a forum for the free exchange of ideas among the well informed and intellectually curious. In this era of specialization, few scholarly periodicals cover the scope of societies and politics like The ANNALS. Each volume is guest edited by outstanding scholars and experts in the topics studied and presents more than 200 pages of timely, in-depth research on a significant topic of concern-- http://ann.sagepub.com
The Federal role in criminal law ( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 454 libraries worldwide
Since 1889, The American Academy of Political and Social Science has served as a forum for the free exchange of ideas among the well informed and intellectually curious. In this era of specialization, few scholarly periodicals cover the scope of societies and politics like The ANNALS. Each volume is guest edited by outstanding scholars and experts in the topics studied and presents more than 200 pages of timely, in-depth research on a significant topic of concern-- http://ann.sagepub.com
Human rights around the world ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 448 libraries worldwide
The media and politics by Kathleen Hall Jamieson( Book )
3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 447 libraries worldwide
American federalism : the third century ( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 446 libraries worldwide
Since 1889, The American Academy of Political and Social Science has served as a forum for the free exchange of ideas among the well informed and intellectually curious. In this era of specialization, few scholarly periodicals cover the scope of societies and politics like The ANNALS. Each volume is guest edited by outstanding scholars and experts in the topics studied and presents more than 200 pages of timely, in-depth research on a significant topic of concern-- http://ann.sagepub.com
Privatizing and marketizing socialism ( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 446 libraries worldwide
Women in public life by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
14 editions published between 1914 and 1975 in English and held by 445 libraries worldwide
The Pacific region : challenges to policy and theory ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 445 libraries worldwide
Administration of justice in the United States by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )
14 editions published between 1910 and 1974 in English and held by 332 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Philadelphia Social Science Association

AAPSS
Academy of Political and Social Science United States
American Academy of Political and Social Science.
American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia.
Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science
Languages
English (201)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.