skip to content

Slusser, George Edgar

Overview
Works: 56 works in 194 publications in 2 languages and 21,447 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference proceedings  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Translator
Classifications: PN3433.2, 809.3876
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George Edgar Slusser
Publications by George Edgar Slusser
Publications by George Edgar Slusser, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by George Edgar Slusser
Bridges to science fiction by Eaton Conference on Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature( file )
6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 1,781 libraries worldwide
Coordinates placing science fiction and fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( file )
5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1,619 libraries worldwide
Storm warnings science fiction confronts the future ( file )
6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,587 libraries worldwide
Hard science fiction by Calif.) Eaton Conference On Science Fiction And Fantasy Literature (5 ; 1984 ; Riverside( file )
7 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 1,531 libraries worldwide
Aliens the anthropology of science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( file )
5 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,479 libraries worldwide
Intersections fantasy and science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( file )
7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,376 libraries worldwide
Mindscapes, the geographies of imagined worlds by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( file )
9 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 1,339 libraries worldwide
Worlds enough and time explorations of time in science fiction and fantasy ( file )
6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 1,202 libraries worldwide
With our lives firmly controlled by the steady pace of time, humans have yearned for ways to escape its constraints, and authors have responded with narratives about traveling far into the past or future, reversing the flow of time, or creating alternate universes. This book considers how imaginative works involving time travel reflect ongoing scientific concerns and examine the human condition. The scope of the volume is unusually wide, covering such topics as Dante, the major novels of the 19th century, and stories and films of the 1990s. The book concludes with a lengthy bibliography of short stories and novels, films and television programs, and nonfiction works that feature time travel or speculations about time
Science fiction, canonization, marginalization, and the academy ( file )
5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 1,092 libraries worldwide
Science fiction occupies a peculiar place in the academic study of literature. For decades, scholars have looked at science fiction with disdain and have criticized it for being inferior to other types of literature. But despite the sentiments of these traditionalists, many works of science fiction engage recognized canonical texts, such as the Odyssey, and many traditionally canonical works contain elements of science fiction. More recently, the canon has been subject to revision, as scholars have deliberately sought to include works that reflect diversity and have participated in the serious
Bridges to fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )
5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 1,027 libraries worldwide
Robert A. Heinlein, stranger in his own land by George Edgar Slusser( Book )
6 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 616 libraries worldwide
Shadows of the magic lamp : fantasy and science fiction in film ( Book )
6 editions published between 1985 and 1989 in English and held by 568 libraries worldwide
The farthest shores of Ursula K. Le Guin by George Edgar Slusser( Book )
6 editions published in 1976 in English and French and held by 552 libraries worldwide
The classic years of Robert A. Heinlein by George Edgar Slusser( Book )
5 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 462 libraries worldwide
The space odysseys of Arthur C. Clarke by George Edgar Slusser( Book )
3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 416 libraries worldwide
Three Science Fiction Novellas From Prehistory to the End of Mankind by J.-H Rosny( file )
7 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 376 libraries worldwide
Three ground-breaking works from a master of modern science fiction
The Bradbury chronicles by George Edgar Slusser( Book )
4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 364 libraries worldwide
Fiction 2000 : cyberpunk and the future of narrative ( Book )
8 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and held by 351 libraries worldwide
Nursery realms : children in the worlds of science fiction, fantasy, and horror by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 310 libraries worldwide
Fights of fancy : armed conflict in science fiction and fantasy ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 292 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Slusser, George.
Slusser, George 1939-
Slusser, George E.
Slusser, George E. 1939-
Slusser, George E. (George Edgar)
Slusser, George E. (George Edgar), 1939-
Slusser, George Edgar
Languages
English (110)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.