skip to content

Douglas Hyde Gallery

Overview
Works: 322 works in 571 publications in 3 languages and 4,463 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Exhibition, pictorial works  Biography  Catalogs  History  Portraits 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher, his, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: ND485, 759.2915
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Douglas Hyde Gallery
Publications by Douglas Hyde Gallery
Most widely held works by Douglas Hyde Gallery
Irish women artists : from the eighteenth century to the present day by Wanda Ryan-Smolin( Book )
4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 209 libraries worldwide
Anselm Kiefer : Jason by Anselm Kiefer( Book )
9 editions published in 1990 in English and German and held by 170 libraries worldwide
The Peasant in French 19th century art : an exhibition organized for the Douglas Hyde Gallery, Trinity College, Dublin by James Thompson( Book )
10 editions published in 1980 in English and French and held by 148 libraries worldwide
Jack B. Yeats : old and new departures ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
This first full-length study of Welsh provides a sustained textual and contextual analysis of all his work, from Trainspotting and The Acid House to Glue and Porno. A detailed chronological survey also considers the appropriateness of cultural, postmodern and postcolonial theories to Welsh's incendiary fiction. Kelly gives fascinating insight into the writer's formal and political ambitions, placing him in the context of the "brat pack" which exploded onto the Scottish literary scene in the 1990s. He explores the social, class and political conditioning of Welsh's early life, and its impact on his motivations for writing
Willie Doherty by Willie Doherty( Book )
8 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 95 libraries worldwide
Willie Doherty works in photography, video and sound, reflecting back a world shaped by television, film and real and imagined collective memory--by the nightly news, movie fantasies and advertising. He balances on the narrow threshold between the documentary and the staged, questioning his chosen media's inherent claims to truth. His pieces, many of which reflect on life in his native Northern Ireland, have appeared at Paris's Centre Georges Pompidou, the Liverpool Tate Gallery and the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis. Doherty, born in Derry in 1959, was nominated for the Turner Prize in 1994 and 2003, and represented Ireland at the 1993 and 2007 Venice Biennales. Willie Doherty documents the entirety of his film and video work, now in one place for the first time
A new tradition : Irish art of the eighties ( Book )
2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 66 libraries worldwide
Annette Messager : telling tales : organised by Arnolfini, Bristol in association with Cornerhouse, Manchester, 1992 by Annette Messager( Book )
3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
Blame God : billboard projects by Les Levine( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 61 libraries worldwide
Brian Maguire : an essay by Donald B Kuspit( Book )
4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 54 libraries worldwide
Directions out : an investigation into a selection of artists whose work has been formed by the past-1969 situation in Northern Ireland : an essay by Brian McAvera( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 52 libraries worldwide
Keith Sonnier : interim shrines : the sculptures of Keith Sonnier : an essay by Donald B Kuspit( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 51 libraries worldwide
Ocean's edge : John Aiken, new sculpture by John Aiken( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Mi esencialismo by José Bedia( Book )
4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Richard Billingham by Richard Billingham( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 48 libraries worldwide
Per Kirkeby : recent painting & sculpture by Per Kirkeby( Book )
4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
John Virtue : new works ( Book )
6 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Harry Clarke : a monograph and catalogue published to coincide with the exhibition "Harry Clarke", 12 November to 8 December 1979 at the Douglas Hyde Gallery by Nicola Gordon Bowe( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Leon Golub: selected paintings 1967-1986 by Leon Golub( Book )
4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
Work from a dark room by Gene Lambert( Book )
4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland)

DHG
DHG (Douglas Hyde Gallery)
Douglas Hyde Gallery
Douglas Hyde Gallery Trinity College
Dublin Douglas Hyde Gallery
Dublin. University. Douglas Hyde Gallery
Hyde (Douglas) Gallery
Hyde Gallery
Hyde Gallery Dublin
The Douglas Hyde Gallery
Trinity College Dublin Douglas Hyde Gallery
Trinity College Dublin Hyde Gallery
Trinity College (Dublin, Ireland) Douglas Hyde Gallery
University Dublin Douglas Hyde Gallery
University Dublin Hyde Gallery
University of Dublin Douglas Hyde Gallery
Languages
English (83)
German (3)
French (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.