skip to content

Whitman, Sarah Helen 1803-1878

Overview
Works: 161 works in 336 publications in 2 languages and 4,008 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Records and correspondence  History  Comic books, strips, etc  Horror comic books, strips, etc  Graphic novels  Short stories  Registers  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Correspondent
Classifications: PS2605, 818.309
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Sarah Helen Whitman
Publications by Sarah Helen Whitman
Publications by Sarah Helen Whitman, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Sarah Helen Whitman
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Sarah Helen Whitman
Edgar Poe and his critics by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
45 editions published between 1860 and 2009 in English and held by 996 libraries worldwide
The last letters of Edgar Allan Poe to Sarah Helen Whitman by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )
3 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 276 libraries worldwide
Poems by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
16 editions published between 1879 and 1996 in English and held by 237 libraries worldwide
A discourse delivered before the Rhode-Island Historical Society, on the evening of Wednesday, January 13, 1847 by Job Durfee( file )
9 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 163 libraries worldwide
Hours of life, and other poems by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
16 editions published between 1853 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 162 libraries worldwide
La vie d'Edgar A. Poe, avec un portrait en héliogravure by André Fontainas( Book )
4 editions published in 1919 in French and held by 68 libraries worldwide
The last letters of Edgar Allan Poe to Sarah Helen Whitman : in commemoration of the hundredth anniversary of Poe's birth, January 19, 1909 by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )
8 editions published between 1909 and 1978 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
Communion with nature by Sarah Helen Whitman( file )
5 editions published between 1837 and 1996 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
To a withered rose by Sarah Helen Whitman( file )
5 editions published between 1852 and 1996 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
After the fight at Manassas by Sarah Helen Whitman( file )
5 editions published between 1862 and 1996 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
The maiden's dream by Sarah Helen Whitman( file )
5 editions published between 1849 and 1996 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
Lines suggested by a picture by Sarah Helen Whitman( file )
5 editions published between 1840 and 1996 in English and held by 42 libraries worldwide
[Poems, in] The ladies' wreath by Sarah Helen Whitman( Computer File )
4 editions published between 1837 and 1996 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
Was Poe immoral? by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
6 editions published between 1923 and 2004 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Poetry and tales by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )
6 editions published between 1870 and 1879 in English and held by 30 libraries worldwide
Preface (Tamerlane and other poems1827)--Letter to Mr.--(Poems-1831)-Preface (The Raven and other poems-1845) --O Tempora! O, Mores!--To Margaret--To Octavia--(etc.)
Poem, recited before the Rhode Island Historical Society on January 13, 1847 previous to the delivery of Judge Durfee's discourse by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
3 editions published in 1847 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
The sleeping beauty by Susan Anna Power( Book )
3 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Lettres d'amour à Helen by Edgar Allan Poe( Book )
2 editions published in 1924 in French and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Was Edgar Allan Poe immoral? by Sarah Helen Whitman( Book )
3 editions published between 1921 and 1922 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Power Sarah Helen 1803-1878
Whitman, Helen
Whitman Helen 1803-1878
Whitman, Sarah H.
Whitman, Sarah Helen 1803-1878
Whitman Sarah Helen Power 1803-1878
Languages
English (196)
French (6)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.