skip to content

Holdgate, Martin W.

Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Martin W Holdgate
Publications by Martin W Holdgate
Most widely held works by Martin W Holdgate
Forces of nature ( Book )
10 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 907 libraries worldwide
Collection of 10 articles on major physical forces, including snow and avalanches, glaciers and ice ages, volcanoes, earthquakes, and satellites
A perspective of environmental pollution by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
14 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 627 libraries worldwide
The ecological context. Pollution and pollutants. The significance of pathways. Changes in the environment. The effects of pollution targets. Target exposure, risk and the establishment of goals and standards. Monitoring and surveillance. Costs and control. Pollution as an international problem. The approach to the future
Antarctic ecology by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
20 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 593 libraries worldwide
About 100 short papers covering many aspcects of Antarctic ecology
From care to action : making a sustainable world by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
19 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 592 libraries worldwide
The breakdown and restoration of ecosystems : [proceedings of the Conference on the Rehabilitation of Severely Damaged Land and Freshwater Ecosystems in Temperate Zones, held in Reykjavík, Iceland, July 4-10, 1976 by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
28 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 498 libraries worldwide
Proceedings of conference held at Reykjavik, Iceland from July 4-11, 1976, sponsored by the NATO Science Committee Ecosciences Panel
The exploitation of natural animal populations : a symposium of the British Ecological Society, Durham, 28th-31st March 1960 by E. D Le Cren( Book )
27 editions published between 1962 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 427 libraries worldwide
The population dynamics of differents kinds of exploited bird populations. Exploited marine mammal populations. Theoretical and matthematical populations. theoretical and mathematical madels of exploited populations. Some experimental and theoretical approaches. Predation and competition. The exploitation and consertion of large terrestrial mammals
Environmental issues by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
14 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in 4 languages and held by 361 libraries worldwide
The World environment 1972-1982 : a report by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
16 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 333 libraries worldwide
Mountains in the sea; the story of the Gough Island Expedition by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
12 editions published between 1958 and 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 229 libraries worldwide
The green web : a union for world conservation by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
10 editions published between 1999 and 2014 in English and held by 227 libraries worldwide
A full, authorised history of the World Conservation Union, this text draws on unpublished archives revealing the often turbulent story of the IUCN, its achievements and enormous influence on conservation and environmental policy worldwide
The environment of tomorrow's world by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Man and nature in the Tristan de Cunha Islands by Nigel Morritt Wace( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 82 libraries worldwide
Umwelt - weltweit : Bericht des Umweltprogramms der Vereinten Nationen (UNEP) 1972-1982 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Caring for the earth by David A Munro( Book )
14 editions published between 1991 and 2009 in English and Spanish and held by 62 libraries worldwide
24 s
Biologie antarctique; premier symposium organisé par le S.C.A.R., Paris, 2-8 septembre 1962. Comptes-rendus by International Council of Scientific Unions( Book )
10 editions published in 1964 in 3 languages and held by 56 libraries worldwide
Is there a crisis? ( visu )
2 editions published between 2001 and 2003 in English and held by 53 libraries worldwide
"The most striking feature of life on Earth is its richness and variety. But research shows that the planet's biodiversity is seriously threatened with destruction by human activities. From the depths of the oceans to the tops of rainforest canopies, from the African savannas to the soil underfoot, this program ... reveals the extent of that living bounty -- and the chilling rate at which species are becoming extinct. The research of paleontologist Peter Ward, marine biologist Sylvia Earle, entomologist Terry Erwin, and biologists Sir Robert May, Edward Wilson, and John Lawton is featured."--Container
Climate change : meeting the challenge by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
7 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 46 libraries worldwide
Penguins and mandarins : memories of natural and unnatural history by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 39 libraries worldwide
The South Sandwich Islands. 1. General description by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
14 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 libraries worldwide
A history of Appleby, county town of Westmorland by Martin W Holdgate( Book )
7 editions published between 1956 and 1970 in English and held by 34 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Holdgate, M.W.
Holdgate, M. W. (Martin W.)
Holdgate, Martin.
Holdgate, Martin 1931-
Holdgate, Martin W.
Holdgate, Martin Wyatt 1931-
Martin Holdgate British biologist
Languages
English (219)
French (9)
German (2)
Spanish (2)
Japanese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.