skip to content

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

Overview
Works: 4,215 works in 7,015 publications in 1 language and 34,273 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  History  Handbooks and manuals  Maps  Vital statistics  Catalogs  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Statistics‡vMedical 
Roles: Other, Composer, Editor, Author
Classifications: HB3583, 304.60941021
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Great Britain
Publications by Great Britain
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Census 1981 : key statistics for urban areas, Great Britain by Great Britain( Book )
71 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 424 libraries worldwide
1991 census by Great Britain( Book )
70 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 310 libraries worldwide
People in Britain : a census atlas by University of Durham( Book )
4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 215 libraries worldwide
Population trends by Great Britain( serial )
in English and held by 178 libraries worldwide
Cancer mortality by occupation and social class, 1851-1971 by W. P. D Logan( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 171 libraries worldwide
Krebs / Statistik (1851-1971)
People count : a history of the General Register Office by Muriel Nissel( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 169 libraries worldwide
Guide to census reports, Great Britain, 1801-1966 by Great Britain( Book )
4 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 158 libraries worldwide
The Registrar General's statistical review of England and Wales for the year by Great Britain( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 140 libraries worldwide
International migration by Great Britain( serial )
in English and held by 138 libraries worldwide
Census 1971, England and Wales, economic activity county leaflet by Great Britain( Book )
29 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 133 libraries worldwide
Abortion statistics by Grande-Bretagne( serial )
in English and held by 130 libraries worldwide
The 1991 census user's guide by Angela Dale( Book )
2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
Key population and vital statistics by Great Britain( serial )
in English and held by 129 libraries worldwide
"Population and vital statistics by area of usual residence in England and Wales."
Census 1971, England and Wales, county report by Great Britain( Book )
31 editions published between 1972 and 1976 in English and held by 117 libraries worldwide
The Health of our children : decennial supplement : the Registrar General's decennial supplement for England and Wales by Beverley Botting( Book )
7 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 114 libraries worldwide
Series DS no. 11
Census 1971, England and Wales, migration regional report (10% sample) by Great Britain( Book )
18 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in English and held by 112 libraries worldwide
Cancer statistics ( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 112 libraries worldwide
"Cases of diagnosed cancer registered in England and Wales."
Ethnicity in the 1991 census ( Book )
in English and held by 110 libraries worldwide
Mortality statistics. a review of the Registrar General on deaths by cause, sex, and age, in England and Wales by Grande-Bretagne( serial )
in English and held by 108 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Great Britain. General Register Office

controlled identity Great Britain. Government Social Survey Department

controlled identity Great Britain. Office for National Statistics

Great Britain Office of Population Censuses and Surveys
Great Britain Population Censuses and Surveys, Office of
Great Britain Registar General Office of Population Censuses and Surveys
Great Britain Registrar General
Great Britain Swyddfa Cyfrif ac Adolygu'r Boblogaeth
O.P.C.S.
Office of Population Censuses and Surveys
Office of Population Censuses and Surveys Great Britain
OPCS
Regiatrar General Great Britain, Office of Population Censuses and Surveys
Velká Británie Registrar General
Languages
English (305)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.