skip to content

Ryerson, Egerton 1803-1882

Overview
Works: 285 works in 1,256 publications in 2 languages and 9,622 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Sources  Biography  Church history  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Composer, Honoree
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Egerton Ryerson
Publications by Egerton Ryerson
Publications by Egerton Ryerson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Egerton Ryerson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Egerton Ryerson
The netsuke of Japan; legends, history, folklore, and customs by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
20 editions published between 1958 and 1968 in English and held by 586 libraries worldwide
The loyalists of America and their times : from 1620 to 1816 by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
52 editions published between 1879 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 380 libraries worldwide
The loyalists of America and their times: from 1620 to 1816 by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 271 libraries worldwide
The affairs of the Canadas : in a series of letters by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
24 editions published between 1837 and 2005 in English and held by 119 libraries worldwide
Letters originally published in the London Times contain criticism of Joseph Hume and John Arthur Roebuck
First lessons on agriculture : for Canadian farmers and their families by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
22 editions published between 1870 and 2015 in English and held by 118 libraries worldwide
Report on a system of public elementary instruction for upper Canada by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
27 editions published between 1846 and 2010 in English and held by 106 libraries worldwide
The new Canadian dominion : dangers and duties of the people in regard to their government by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
20 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 101 libraries worldwide
Sir Charles Metcalfe defended against the attacks of his late counsellors by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
20 editions published between 1844 and 1983 in English and held by 83 libraries worldwide
The Hon. R.B. Sullivan's attacks upon Sir Charles Metcalfe refuted by Egerton Ryerson : being a reply to the letters of "Legion." by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
12 editions published between 1844 and 1985 in English and held by 57 libraries worldwide
Scriptural rights of the members of Christ's Visible Church, or, Correspondence containing the reasons of Dr. Ryerson's resignation of office in the Wesleyan Methodist Church by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
13 editions published between 1854 and 1983 in English and held by 47 libraries worldwide
Dr. Ryerson's letters in reply to the attacks of the Hon. George Brown, M.P.P., "editor-in-chief" and proprietor of the 'Globe' by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
11 editions published between 1859 and 2017 in English and held by 45 libraries worldwide
"The story of my life" : being reminiscences of sixty years' public service in Canada by Egerton Ryerson( Book )
10 editions published between 1883 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 libraries worldwide
Chiefly the life story of Egerton Ryerson. He was born 24 Mar 1803 in the Township of Charlotteville, London District (now Norfolk County), Canada, to Col. Ryerson and Miss Stickney. He was a circuit preacher for the Methodist Church. He married first Hannah Aikman 10 Sept 1828. She was born 4 Aug 1804 to John and Hannah Aikman. She died 31 Jan 1832. They were the parents of two children. He married second Mary Armstrong 8 Nov 1833 in Toronto. She was the daughter of James Rogers Armstrong. He died 19 Feb 1882
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Canadian, 1803-1882

Egerton Ryerson Canadian religious minister, educator, and politician
Ryerson, Adolphus Egerton
Ryerson, Adolphus Egerton 1803-1882
Ryerson, E. 1803-1882
Ryerson, E. (Egerton)
Ryerson, E. (Egerton), 1803-1882
ライアソン, イ
Languages
English (505)
French (2)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.