skip to content

Silverstein, Virginia B.

Overview
Works: 260 works in 505 publications in 1 language and 98,812 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: RC607.A26, 572.46
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Virginia B Silverstein
Publications by Virginia B Silverstein
Most widely held works by Virginia B Silverstein
Allergies by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1977 and 1999 in English and held by 1,006 libraries worldwide
Discusses the nature and effects of allergies, who gets them, how they develop, the different kinds, and how they are treated
AIDS : deadly threat by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
7 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in English and held by 963 libraries worldwide
Examines the origins and effects of AIDS, dispels myths about the disease, and discusses recent treatments and research
Photosynthesis by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
5 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in English and held by 959 libraries worldwide
Explains photosynthesis, the process responsible for providing the material and energy for all living things, and discusses such related issues as respiration, the carbon cycle, acid rain, and thegreenhouse effect
Diabetes by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 2002 in English and held by 916 libraries worldwide
Explains the disease of diabetes, including its symptoms, causes, and the ongoing treatments necessary for its control
The left-hander's world by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published between 1977 and 1985 in English and held by 892 libraries worldwide
Explores the physical origins of left-handedness and the special problems left-handers have in a predominantly right-handed world
Symbiosis by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in English and held by 731 libraries worldwide
Discusses the three kinds of symbiosis: mutualism, commensalism, and parasitism and describes examples of these relationships
Food chains by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 2008 in English and held by 727 libraries worldwide
Explains various components of a food chain and discusses the concepts of food webs, umbrella species, biogeochemical cycles, and more
Plate tectonics by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
6 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in English and held by 711 libraries worldwide
Discusses plate tectonics, the theory that the surface of the earth is always moving, and the connection of this phenomenon to earthquakes and volcanoes
The sea otter by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 711 libraries worldwide
An introduction to sea otters, aqatic mammals that live in the nort Pacific and rarely come to land
The circulatory system by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 655 libraries worldwide
Examines how the heart and blood vessels work in the body's circulatory system
Digestive system by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
4 editions published between 1994 and 2004 in English and held by 604 libraries worldwide
Learn how the body breaks down foods into smaller bits so that they can be used by the body
Energy by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
4 editions published between 1998 and 2009 in English and held by 572 libraries worldwide
Discusses the sources and uses of different types of energy, both natural and man-made, including electrical, magnetic, light, heat, sound, and nuclear energy
The Florida panther by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 545 libraries worldwide
Describes the physical characteristics, behavior, and habitat of the Florida panther as well as the efforts being made to save it from extinction
The reproductive system by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 543 libraries worldwide
Explores the reproductive system, discusses problems that affect it and recent treatments and cures for diseases
A pet or not? by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 472 libraries worldwide
Discusses the pros and cons of owning exotic pets such as armadillos, llamas, monkeys, potbellied pigs, and sugar gliders, and offers advice on their care, feeding, and emotional support
Snakes and such by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 468 libraries worldwide
Discusses the positive and negative aspects of keeping such creatures as boas and pythons, chameleons, iguanas, turtles, frogs, and salamanders as pets
The mustang by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 460 libraries worldwide
Describes the habits and habitats of wild mustangs and the efforts being made to save these horses from extinction
The grizzly bear by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 393 libraries worldwide
Describes the physical characteristics and behavior of the grizzly bear, its decline in numbers due to human population growth and activities, and the efforts being made to maintain its population
The California condor by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 374 libraries worldwide
Describes the physical characteristics and behavior of the California condor, its decline in numbers due to human population growth and activities, and the efforts being made to maintain its population
Evolution by Alvin Silverstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 361 libraries worldwide
Discusses early theories of evolution, the work of Darwin, fossil and other evidence, and the effects of evolution on us and the future
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Rhine, Richard

Silverstein, Virginia
Languages
English (66)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.