skip to content

Kherdian, Veron 1907-

Overview
Works: 10 works in 40 publications in 10 languages and 2,894 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works 
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Veron Kherdian
Most widely held works about Veron Kherdian
    The road from home : the story of an Armenian girl by David Kherdian( Book )
    16 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in English and Japanese and held by 2,291 libraries worldwide
    A biography of the author's mother concentrating on her childhood in Turkey before the Turkish government deported its Armenian population
    Finding home by David Kherdian( Book )
    2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 420 libraries worldwide
    Continues the biography of Veron Dumehjian who comes to America as a mail-order bride and adapts to life in a new country
    The road from home by David Kherdian( file )
    6 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in English and held by 63 libraries worldwide
    A biography of the author's mother concentrating on her childhood in Turkey before the Turkish government deported its Armenian population
    Der Schatten des Halbmonds : das Schicksal eines armenischen Mädchens by David Kherdian( Book )
    7 editions published between 1979 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 24 libraries worldwide
    A biography of the author's mother concentrating on her childhood in Turkey before the Turkish government deported its Armenian population
    Loin de chez moi : histoire d'une jeune arménienne by David Kherdian( Book )
    3 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 21 libraries worldwide
    Récit - Arménien (peuple) - Turquie - discrimination-religion - conflit-religion
    The road from home : the story of an Armenian childhood by David Kherdian( Book )
    1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 10 libraries worldwide
    A biography of the author's mother concentrating on her childhood in Turkey before the Turkish government deported its Armenian population
    The road from home : a true story of courage, survival, and hope by David Kherdian( Book )
    2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
    The author recreates the story of his mother as she suffered through the Armenian Massacre in Turkey of 1915
    Lontano da casa by David Kherdian( Book )
    1 edition published in 1997 in Italian and held by 2 libraries worldwide
    A biography of the author's mother concentrating on her childhood in Turkey before the Turkish government deported its Armenian population
    Hilalin gölgesinde bir Ermeni kızın yazgısı by David Kherdian( Book )
    1 edition published in 2001 in Turkish and held by 2 libraries worldwide
    Der Schatten des Halbmonds : d. Schicksal e. armen. Mädchens by David Kherdian( Book )
    1 edition published in 1986 in German and held by 1 library worldwide
 
Alternative Names
Dumehjian, Veron
Languages
English (27)
German (3)
French (3)
Danish (1)
Turkish (1)
Japanese (1)
Persian (1)
Italian (1)
Arabic (1)
Armenian (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.