skip to content

American Universities Field Staff

Overview
Works: 529 works in 1,088 publications in 3 languages and 20,725 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Bibliography  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: D842, 909.82
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Universities Field Staff
Publications by American Universities Field Staff
Most widely held works about American Universities Field Staff
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Universities Field Staff
Expectant peoples; nationalism and development by American Universities Field Staff( Book )
18 editions published between 1963 and 1983 in English and held by 903 libraries worldwide
A select bibliography: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America by American Universities Field Staff( Book )
39 editions published between 1960 and 1973 in English and held by 854 libraries worldwide
Dimensions of Japan; a collection of reports written for the American Universities Field Staff by Lawrence Olson( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and Russian and held by 747 libraries worldwide
Bung Karno's Indonesia; a collection of 25 reports written for the American Universities Field Staff by Willard A Hanna( Book )
6 editions published between 1960 and 1961 in English and held by 595 libraries worldwide
Churches and states: the religious institution and modernization by Kalman H Silvert( Book )
5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 555 libraries worldwide
The Social reality of scientific myth; science and social change by Kalman H Silvert( Book )
3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 539 libraries worldwide
Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( serial )
in English and held by 439 libraries worldwide
India's rural development : an assessment of alternatives by Marcus F Franda( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 439 libraries worldwide
Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( serial )
in English and held by 435 libraries worldwide
Reports service: by American Universities Field Staff( serial )
in English and held by 404 libraries worldwide
Political investments in food production by Barbara Huddleston( Book )
4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 382 libraries worldwide
A summary view of food production systems in five developing countries and some perspectives on foreign assistance strategy; The plight of Mexican agriculture; Scarcity amidst plenty in oil-Rich; Egyptian agriculture adrift; food and small-farm strategies in the Philippines; The dynamics of Indian food policy; Whose good earth? Observations on Chinese agriculture; A statistical assessment of China's 1985 food grain production targets; The political economy of food in Japan; Changing fashions in bilateral aid to agriculture; The world bank and agricultural development
City and nation in the developing world; selected case studies of social change in Asia, Africa, and Latin America ( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 343 libraries worldwide
The Politics of agrarian change in Asia and Latin America by Howard Handelman( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 326 libraries worldwide
Discussion at Bellagio; the political alternatives of development by Kalman H Silvert( Book )
3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 317 libraries worldwide
Reports - American Universities Field Staff by American Universities Field Staff( serial )
in English and held by 276 libraries worldwide
West Coast South America series ( serial )
in English and Undetermined and held by 260 libraries worldwide
North Africa series ( serial )
in English and held by 243 libraries worldwide
Population: perspective, 1971 by American Universities Field Staff( Book )
6 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 240 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Universities Field Staff International

A.U.F.S.
A.U.F.S. (American Universities Field Staff)
A.U.F.S (Estados Unidos)
AUFS
AUFS (American Universities Field Staff)
AUFS (Estados Unidos)
Universities Field Staff International
Languages
English (193)
Russian (1)
French (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.