skip to content

Moore, Thomas 1779-1852

Overview
Works: 3,841 works in 9,000 publications in 6 languages and 48,991 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Biography  Records and correspondence  Poetry  Musical settings  Fiction  Parodies, imitations, etc  History  Humor  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Lyricist, Translator, Composer, Contributor, Bibliographic antecedent, Librettist, Compiler, Other, Arranger, Dedicatee, Commentator, Creator, Former owner, Originator, Author of introduction, Recipient, Performer
Classifications: PR5050, 821.7
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Thomas Moore
Publications by Thomas Moore
Publications by Thomas Moore, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Moore
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Moore
Lalla Rookh : an oriental romance by Thomas Moore( Book )
391 editions published between 1800 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 2,956 libraries worldwide
Lalla Rookhh, the daughter of the emperor, Aurangzeb, goes forth to meet her fiance, the king of Bactria. She falls in love with a poet she meets on the way. The poet sings four tales : "The Veiled Prophet of Khorassan," "Paradise and the Peri," "The Fire-Worshippers," and "The Light of the Haram." Lalla Rookh faints as she enters her bridegroom's palace, but revives at the sound of a familiar voice. She discovers that the poet is actually her fiance, the king of Bactria
The poetical works of Thomas Moore by Thomas Moore( Book )
436 editions published between 1800 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,865 libraries worldwide
Memoirs of the life of the Rt. Hon. Richard Brinsley Sheridan by Thomas Moore( Book )
91 editions published between 1825 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,316 libraries worldwide
Richard Brinsley Sheridan was born September 1751 in Dublin and died in July 1816. He was a writer and member of Parliament
Poems of Thomas Moore by Thomas Moore( file )
6 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 1,198 libraries worldwide
The harp that once through Tara's halls by Thomas Moore( file )
in English and held by 1,176 libraries worldwide
'Tis the last rose of summer by Thomas Moore( file )
in English and held by 1,160 libraries worldwide
The Epicurean, a tale. With vignette illustrations by Thomas Moore( Book )
98 editions published between 1800 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 726 libraries worldwide
The works of Lord Byron : with his letters and journals, and his life, by Thomas Moore, esq by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )
50 editions published between 1823 and 1969 in English and held by 645 libraries worldwide
Letters and journals of Lord Byron : with notices of his life by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )
63 editions published between 1830 and 1930 in English and held by 628 libraries worldwide
The Fudge family in Paris by Thomas Moore( Book )
53 editions published between 1818 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 584 libraries worldwide
"It will be seen by Mr. Fudge's second letter, that he is one of those gentlemen whose secret services in Ireland, under the mild ministry of my Lord C--gh, have been so amply and gratefully rewarded ... he had retired upon the reward of his honest industry, but has lately been induced to appear again in active life..." (p. v)
The life and death of Lord Edward Fitzgerald by Thomas Moore( Book )
50 editions published between 1831 and 2013 in English and held by 469 libraries worldwide
Epistles, odes, and other poems by Thomas Moore( Book )
38 editions published between 1806 and 1822 in English and held by 447 libraries worldwide
Travels of an Irish gentleman in search of a religion. With notes and illustrations by Thomas Moore( Book )
57 editions published between 1833 and 1883 in English and held by 441 libraries worldwide
Letters by Thomas Moore( Book )
13 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 410 libraries worldwide
The loves of the angels, a poem by Thomas Moore( Book )
70 editions published between 1823 and 2009 in English and held by 403 libraries worldwide
Angels are tempted away from Heaven by the love of women
Odes of Anacreon, Anacreontics, and other selections from the Greek anthology by Anacreon( Book )
51 editions published between 1800 and 1996 in English and held by 371 libraries worldwide
Incorrectly attributed to Anacreon
Irish melodies by Thomas Moore( Book )
79 editions published between 1800 and 1943 in 4 languages and held by 352 libraries worldwide
The life, letters, and journals of Lord Byron by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )
37 editions published between 1838 and 1972 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
Added t -p , engraved
Odes upon cash, corn, Catholics, and other matters selected from the columns of the Times Journal by Thomas Moore( file )
14 editions published between 1828 and 1928 in English and German and held by 324 libraries worldwide
The poetical works of the late Thomas Little, Esq by Thomas Moore( Book )
24 editions published between 1804 and 1825 in English and held by 324 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Brown the younger, Thomas
Brown the Younger Thomas 1779-1852
Brown, Thomas
Brown, Thomas, 1779-1852
Brown, Thomas 1779-1852 Pseudonym
Brown, Thomas (the younger).
Brown, Thomas, the younger, 1779-1852
Brown, Thomas the Younger 1779-1852 Pseudonym
Little, Thomas.
Little, Thomas, 1779-1852
Little, Thomas 1779-1852 Pseudonym
Moore, ... 1779-1852
Moore, Anacreon
Moore, Anacreon, 1779-1852
Moore, T. (Thomas), 1779-1852
Moore, Th.
Moore, Th. 1779-1852
Moore, Th. (Thomas), 1779-1852
Moore, Tom.
Moore, Tom, 1779-1852
Moore, Tomasz.
Mor, Tomas, 1779-1852
Mūr, T̤āmas, 1779-1852
Mur, Thomas, 1779-1852
Mur, Tomas, 1779-1852
Rock, ... 1779-1852
Languages
English (1,772)
German (7)
French (3)
Irish (1)
Italian (1)
Newari (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.