skip to content

Mass-Observation (Firm)

Overview
Works: 312 works in 601 publications in 1 language and 7,834 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Biography  Chronologies  Diaries  Personal narratives‡vEnglish  Personal narratives  Anecdotes  Sources  Archives 
Roles: Other, Editor
Classifications: D744.7.G7, 942.0840922
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Mass-Observation (Firm)
Publications by Mass-Observation (Firm)
Most widely held works about Mass-Observation (Firm)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mass-Observation (Firm)
Living through the Blitz by Tom Harrisson( Book )
3 editions published between 1976 and 1978 in English and held by 341 libraries worldwide
Nine wartime lives : Mass-Observation and the making of the modern self by James Hinton( Book )
9 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 321 libraries worldwide
In this work, James Hinton uses diaries kept by nine 'ordinary' people in wartime Britain to re-evaluate the social history of the Second World War, and to reflect on the 20th-century making of the modern self
The Pub and the people : a worktown study by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
18 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in English and held by 246 libraries worldwide
Our longest days : a people's history of the Second World War ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 222 libraries worldwide
This is a powerful, detailed, and warming story of World War II told through the previously unheard voices of those who described the home front for the "Mass Observation" project. Using diaries that have never been published before, this book tells the story of people falling in love, longing for a good meal, complaining about office colleagues, or mourning allotment potatoes destroyed by a bomb. --publisher
Mass-Observation at the movies ( Book )
5 editions published between 1987 and 2014 in English and held by 191 libraries worldwide
"A selection of writings on film from the Mass-Observation archive"--Page 1
Britain by Mass-observation by Charles Madge( Book )
8 editions published between 1939 and 2009 in English and held by 147 libraries worldwide
A woman in wartime London : the diary of Kathleen Tipper, 1941-1945 by Kathleen Tipper( Book )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 127 libraries worldwide
Kathleen Margaret Tipper was born 24 May 1919 in London, England. Her parents were Charles Edwin Tipper and Alice Mary Rawson
Britain and her birth-rate; a report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild. The sixth of the 'Change' wartime surveys by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
11 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 115 libraries worldwide
Private battles : how the war almost defeated us ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 109 libraries worldwide
Combines the diaries of four ordinary people - Maggie Joy Blunt, Pam Ashford, Edward Stebbing, and Ernest Van Someren - as they struggle to cope with the day-to-day reality of life during the Second World War. This is the true story of how the ordinary people of Britain won the Second World War
Browns and Chester : portrait of a shop, 1780-1946 by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
5 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 80 libraries worldwide
Puzzled people; a study in popular attitudes to religion, ethics, progress and politics in a London borough by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
14 editions published between 1947 and 2008 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
The press and its readers; a report prepared for the Advertising Service Guild by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
5 editions published between 1949 and 2009 in English and held by 75 libraries worldwide
Working wives; a survey of facts and opinions concerning the gainful employment of married women in Britain by Viola Klein( Book )
6 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 73 libraries worldwide
War begins at home by Tom Harrisson( Book )
8 editions published between 1940 and 2009 in English and held by 69 libraries worldwide
An enquiry into people's homes; a report prepared by Mass-Observation for the Advertising Service Guild, the fourth of the "Change" wartime surveys by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
7 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 68 libraries worldwide
People in production : an enquiry into British war production : a report by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
10 editions published in 1942 in English and Undetermined and held by 59 libraries worldwide
War factory : a report by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
10 editions published between 1943 and 2009 in English and held by 40 libraries worldwide
Peace and the public. A study by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
7 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 36 libraries worldwide
Clothes rationing survey; an interim report prepared by Mass-observation for the Advertising service guild by Mass-Observation (Firm)( Book )
4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 16 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
M-O.
Mass-observation Brighton, GB
Mass-Observation (Firm)
MO
Tom Harrisson mass-observation archive Brighton, GB
Languages
English (208)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.