skip to content

Epstein, Beryl 1910-1999

Overview
Works: 140 works in 412 publications in 3 languages and 23,259 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History  Biographies  Popular works 
Roles: Author
Classifications: S417.C3, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Beryl Epstein
Publications by Beryl Epstein
Publications by Beryl Epstein, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Beryl Epstein
George Washington Carver, Negro scientist by Sam Epstein( Book )
16 editions published between 1960 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 769 libraries worldwide
A biography of the man, born a slave, who became a scientist and devoted his entire life to helping the South improve its agriculture
The first book of electricity by Sam Epstein( Book )
9 editions published between 1953 and 1977 in English and Urdu and held by 715 libraries worldwide
Describes how we produce, measure, transmit, and use electricity. Includes three experiments
She never looked back : Margaret Mead in Samoa by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 681 libraries worldwide
A brief biography of the well-known anthropologist concentrating on her first important studies in Samoa in the mid-1920's
Dr. Beaumont and the man with the hole in his stomach by Sam Epstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 628 libraries worldwide
A biography of a curious physician and the unusual patient who enabled him to carry out experiments concerning digestion
Spring holidays by Sam Epstein( Book )
5 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and held by 526 libraries worldwide
A simply written account of Groundhog Day, April Fool's Day, Arbor Day and May Day, discussing their significance and how they are celebrated
Harriet Tubman: guide to freedom by Sam Epstein( Book )
7 editions published between 1968 and 1975 in English and held by 518 libraries worldwide
A biography of Harriet Tubman stressing her fight for freedom and dedication to the task of freeing other Southern slaves
Washington, D.C. : the Nation's capital by Sam Epstein( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 455 libraries worldwide
An introduction to Washington, D.C., its history, day-to-day life, and points of interest
Kids in court : the ACLU defends their rights by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 447 libraries worldwide
Examines eleven cases involving young people in which the American Civil Liberties Union felt civil rights, guaranteed by the Constitution, had been denied
Mexico by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 425 libraries worldwide
Presents an overview of Mexican history and analyzes the country's pressing social and economic problems, which include unequal distribution of wealth and rapid population growth
Mister Peale's mammoth by Sam Epstein( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 417 libraries worldwide
Enthralled by the new science of natural history, a famous American painter establishes a museum in his home and organizes a scientific expedition to find and dig up a complete mammoth skeleton
Tunnels by Sam Epstein( Book )
2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Describes the techniques and obstacles involved in digging and building tunnels, from early quanaats to the thirty-mile Seikan Tunnel in Japan
Young Paul Revere's Boston by Sam Epstein( Book )
2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Describes what it may have been like to be young Paul Revere living in Boston, Massachusetts. Includes information about the food, dress, schools and social life in colonial New England
The first book of words, their family histories by Sam Epstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 397 libraries worldwide
This is a history of language that tells where our words come from and how they grow and change. Grades 5-7
The first book of maps and globes by Sam Epstein( Book )
4 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 387 libraries worldwide
A simple introduction to the proper use of maps and globes
Miracles from microbes, the road to streptomycin by Sam Epstein( Book )
7 editions published between 1946 and 1980 in English and held by 384 libraries worldwide
All about the desert by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 381 libraries worldwide
Maps and charts of the world's deserts
The first book of printing by Sam Epstein( Book )
3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 314 libraries worldwide
Traces the importance of printing as a means of communication from the invention of moveable type to mid-twentieth century
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Allen, Adam

controlled identity Coe, Douglas

controlled identity Colt, Martin

controlled identity Strong, Charles (Children's author)

Epstein, Beryl 1910-
Epstein, Beryl and Sam
Epstein, Beryl Williams
Epstein, Beryl Williams 1910-
Epstein, Beryl Williams 1910-1999
Vīliyāmz, Barīl 1910-1999
Williams, Beryl 1910-
Williams, Beryl 1910-1999
Williams Epstein, Beryl 1910-1999
ابشتين، بريل (وليامز)
اپشتين، بريل (وليامز)
بريل إبشتين، 1910-1999
وليامز، بريل
ويليامز, بريل 1910-1999
Languages
English (74)
Urdu (1)
Spanish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.