skip to content

American Assembly

Overview
Works: 630 works in 1,461 publications in 2 languages and 81,882 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  History  Sources  Case studies  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: JK521, 301.32
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about American Assembly
Publications by American Assembly
Most widely held works about American Assembly
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Assembly
The population dilemma by American Assembly( Book )
21 editions published between 1963 and 1980 in English and held by 2,069 libraries worldwide
The Congress and America's future by American Assembly( Book )
14 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in English and held by 1,488 libraries worldwide
Goals for Americans : comprising The report of the President's Commission on National Goals and chapters submitted for the consideration of the Commission by United States( Book )
8 editions published between 1960 and 1967 in English and held by 1,319 libraries worldwide
Cultural affairs and foreign relations by American Assembly( Book )
8 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and held by 1,212 libraries worldwide
Introduction : The flow of people and ideas / Blum, R. The nature and development of United States Cultural Relations / G. N. Shuster : The role of the arts and the humanities / W. McNeil Lowry & G. S. Hooker : Education, foreign policy and international relations / H. F. Wilson : International cooperation and the two faces of science / R. Revelle : The past and the future in perspective / Ph. H. Coombs
Race for the Presidency : the media and the nominating process ( Book )
4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 1,178 libraries worldwide
"Advance reading for an American Assembly on Presidential Nominations and the Media held at Seven Springs Center, Mt. Kisco, New York, May 1978"
Outer space prospects for man & society by American Assembly( Book )
14 editions published between 1962 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,139 libraries worldwide
The United States and Latin America by American Assembly( Book )
17 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and Spanish and held by 1,130 libraries worldwide
The Secretary of State by American Assembly( Book )
12 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and held by 1,125 libraries worldwide
Prisoners in America ( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1981 in English and held by 1,081 libraries worldwide
The United States and Japan by American Assembly( Book )
10 editions published between 1966 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,069 libraries worldwide
Choosing the President by American Assembly( Book )
6 editions published between 1974 and 1980 in English and held by 1,036 libraries worldwide
Background papers for the 44th American Assembly, Arden House, New York, N.Y., December 1973
Ombudsmen for American government? by American Assembly( Book )
7 editions published between 1968 and 1981 in English and held by 1,025 libraries worldwide
The United States and the Middle East by American Assembly( Book )
11 editions published between 1964 and 1975 in English and held by 1,009 libraries worldwide
State legislatures in American politics by American Assembly( Book )
6 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 1,002 libraries worldwide
Women and the American economy : a look to the 1980s ( Book )
4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 985 libraries worldwide
The States and the urban crisis by Alan K Campbell( Book )
7 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 976 libraries worldwide
The United States and the Philippines by American Assembly( Book )
5 editions published between 1966 and 1989 in English and held by 963 libraries worldwide
Overcoming world hunger by Clifford M Hardin( Book )
9 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 955 libraries worldwide
The United States and Africa by American Assembly( Book )
10 editions published between 1963 and 1989 in English and held by 944 libraries worldwide
Black economic development by American Assembly( Book )
6 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 939 libraries worldwide
"Used as background reading for the thirty-fifth American Assembly ... Arden House, Harriman, New York, April 24-27, 1969."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
AA
Asamblea norteamericana
Columbia University American Assembly
Columbia University Asamblea Norteamericana
Columbia university New York American assembly
Languages
English (199)
Spanish (1)
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.