skip to content

United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

Overview
Works: 5,306 works in 7,450 publications in 1 language and 153,805 library holdings
Genres: Charters  History  Biography  Bibliography  Constitution 
Roles: Composer, Editor, Other, Originator
Classifications: E99.N3, 970.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States
Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Corporate charter of the Native Village of Napakiak, Alaska approved July 23, 1946 by Native Village of Tatitlek( file )
25 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 905 libraries worldwide
The Navaho by Clyde Kluckhohn( Book )
12 editions published between 1946 and 1964 in English and held by 861 libraries worldwide
Studies the past and present living conditions, social values, and beliefs of the largest Indian tribe in the United States
A history of Indian policy by S. Lyman Tyler( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 841 libraries worldwide
The Hopi way by Laura Thompson( Book )
17 editions published between 1944 and 2013 in English and held by 800 libraries worldwide
A sociological study of the Hopi Indians
People of the middle place; a study of the Zuni Indians by Dorothea Cross Leighton( Book )
11 editions published between 1963 and 1971 in English and held by 634 libraries worldwide
Corporate Charter of the Native Village of Savoonga, Alaska ratified April 10, 1940 by Native Village of Savoonga( file )
13 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 620 libraries worldwide
Warriors without weapons; a study of the society and personality development of the Pine Ridge Sioux by Gordon Macgregor( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 2011 in English and held by 506 libraries worldwide
"The second of five integrative studies of Indian personality produced as parrt of the Indian education research project ... undertaken jointly by the Committee on human development of the University of Chicago and the United States office of Indian affairs."
Famous Indians; a collection of short biographies by United States( Book )
3 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 501 libraries worldwide
Surface-water characteristics and quality on the Osage Reservation, Osage County, Oklahoma, 1999 by Marvin M Abbott( Book )
3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 412 libraries worldwide
Indian service population and labor force estimates ( file )
in English and held by 409 libraries worldwide
Arrows four; prose and poetry by young American Indians by Terry D Allen( Book )
3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 380 libraries worldwide
Children of the people; the Navaho individual and his development by Dorothea Cross Leighton( Book )
6 editions published between 1947 and 1974 in English and held by 373 libraries worldwide
Archaeological excavations at Kukulik, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska : preliminary report by Otto William Geist( Book )
2 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 340 libraries worldwide
American Indians : U.S. Indian policy, tribes and reservations, BIA: past and present, economic development by United States( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 330 libraries worldwide
Famous Indians : a collection of short biographies by United States( Book )
16 editions published between 1966 and 2000 in English and held by 327 libraries worldwide
Most - but not all - of the Indian personalities whose lives are briefly described here were chiefs; all were leaders in a great struggle to preserve treasured lands and ways of life
Methods for estimating monthly streamflow characteristics at ungaged sites in Western Montana by Charles Parrett( Book )
4 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 326 libraries worldwide
Indians in agriculture : an historical sketch by Henry W Kipp( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 321 libraries worldwide
Economic development of American Indians and Eskimos, 1930 through 1967 : a bibliography by Marjorie P Snodgrass( Book )
3 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 307 libraries worldwide
Alphabetical listing of materials in the United States, including unpublished items, on activities of native peoples directed to production of tangible income. Arranged by subject and indexed by reservation
Geology and mineral deposit potential of the Walker River Indian Reservation, Nevada by W. C Utterback( Book )
2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 303 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Department of the Interior

controlled identity United States. Office of Indian Affairs

controlled identity United States. War Department

BIA
BIA (Bureau of Indian Affairs)
Etats-Unis Department of the interior Bureau of Indian affairs
Etats-Unis Indian bureau
U.S. Bureau of Indian Affairs
United States. Bureau of Indian Affairenun
United States. Bureau of Indian affairs
United States. Commissioner of Indian Affairs
United States. Department of the Interior. Bureau of Indian Affairs
United States. Dept. of the Interior. Bureau of Indian Affairs
United States. Indian Affairs, Bureau of
United States. Indian Bureau
United States. Indian Service
United States Indian Service. Education Division
United States. Office of Indian Affairs
United States. Office of Indian Affairs. Education Division
United States. Office of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs
United States. Superintendent of Indian Affairs
United States. War Department. Bureau of Indian Affairs
United States. War Dept. Bureau of Indian Affairs
Languages
English (216)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.