skip to content

Simpson, George Sir 1786 or 1787-1860

Overview
Works: 86 works in 260 publications in 2 languages and 4,611 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Handbooks, manuals, etc  Diaries 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: F1060.8, 917.12041
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about George Simpson
Publications by George Simpson
Publications by George Simpson, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about George Simpson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by George Simpson
An overland journey round the world, during the years 1841 and 1842 by George Simpson( Book )
16 editions published between 1847 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 224 libraries worldwide
Circular to officers of the Hudson's Bay Company by Smithsonian Institution( Book )
2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 59 libraries worldwide
Peace River : a canoe voyage from Hudson's Bay to Pacific by Archibald McDonald( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
California, its history, population, climate, soil, productions, and harbors by George Simpson( Book )
6 editions published between 1848 and 1850 in English and held by 19 libraries worldwide
Part of dispatch from George Simpson, Esqr., Governor of Ruperts Land, to the governor & committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London, March 1, 1829 : continued and completed March 24 and June 5, 1829 by George Simpson( Book )
6 editions published between 1947 and 1968 in English and held by 11 libraries worldwide
Reprint of 1947 publication. Dispatch covering journey from York Factory to Fort Vancouver, 1828. Apendices include supplementary documents on the China trade, the American boundary and biographical notes
Letters of Sir George Simpson, 1841-1843 by George Simpson( Book )
1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Mackenzie, Selkirk, Simpson by George Bryce( Book )
5 editions published between 1905 and 1926 in Undetermined and English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
Biographies
Part of Dispatch from George Simpson Esqr., Governor of Ruperts Land, to the Governor & Committee of the Hudson's Bay Company, London by George Simpson( Book )
3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 5 libraries worldwide
The boundary between the British and the Russian empires on the north-west coast of America by St. Pancras Foreign Affairs Committee( Book )
1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Fur trade and empire. George Simpson's journal ... With related documents. Revised edition. Edited with a new introduction by Frederick Merk by George Simpson( Book )
2 editions published between 1931 and 1968 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Journal of occurrences in the Athabasca Department by George Simpson, 1820 and 1821, and report by George Simpson( Book )
3 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Journal of Occurrences in the Athabasca Department by George Simpson, 1820 and 1821, and Report, etc by George Simpson( Book )
1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Journal of occurrences in the Athabasca department by George Simpson( Book )
2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Reprint of 1938 edition. Activities of the Hudson's Bay Company on the eve of its amalgamation with the North West Company. This Journal is the record of the last campaign of the Hudson's Bay Company for the beaver trade of the Athabasca
Peace River: a canoe voyage from Hudson's Bay to Pacific, by Sir George Simpson (governor, Hon. Hudson's Bay Company) in 1828; journal of the late chief factor, Archibald McDonald (Hon. Hudson's Bay Company) who accompanied him by Archibald McDonald( Book )
2 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 2 libraries worldwide
Reprint of the 1872 original publication
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Simpson, George 1786 or 7-1860 Sir
Simpson, George 1792?-1860 Sir
Simpson, George, Sir, 1786 or 7-1860
Simpson, George, Sir, 1792?-1860
Languages
English (198)
French (2)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.