skip to content

Wright, Wilbur 1867-1912

Overview
Works: 1,053 works in 1,879 publications in 7 languages and 94,750 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Juvenile works  Records and correspondence  History  Pictorial works  Bibliography  Children's films  Sources  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Photographer, Illustrator, Other
Classifications: TL540.W7, 629.1300922
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Wilbur Wright
Publications by Wilbur Wright
Publications by Wilbur Wright, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Wilbur Wright
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wilbur Wright
The Wright brothers : how they invented the airplane by Russell Freedman( Book )
14 editions published between 1944 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 3,386 libraries worldwide
Follows the lives of the Wright brothers and describes how they developed the first airplane
Miracle at Kitty Hawk; the letters of Wilbur and Orville Wright by Wilbur Wright( Book )
11 editions published between 1951 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 530 libraries worldwide
En samling af breve skrevet af brødrene Wilbur og Orville Wright. Et væsentlig bidrag til at belyse flyvningens historie
The papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright, including the Chanute-Wright letters and other papers of Octave Chanute by Wilbur Wright( Book )
2 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in English and held by 125 libraries worldwide
Communications and transportation ( visu )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 79 libraries worldwide
Explores the impact of the inventions of Alexander Graham Bell, Henry Ford and the Wright Brothers, which established the foundation for today's giant communications and transportation industries
The early history of the airplane by Orville Wright( Book )
3 editions published between 1922 and 2008 in English and held by 22 libraries worldwide
The Wright brothers, Orville (1871-1948) and Wilbur (1867-1912), were two Americans who are generally credited with inventing and building the world's first successful airplane and making the first controlled, powered and sustained heavier-than-air human flight in 1903. In the two years afterward, the brothers developed their flying machine into the first practical fixed-wing aircraft. Although not the first to build and fly experimental aircraft, the Wright brothers were the first to invent aircraft controls that made fixed wing flight possible. The brother's fundamental breakthrough was their invention of "three axis-control," which enabled the pilot to steer the aircraft effectively and to maintain its equilibrium
Flug by Wilbur Wright( Book )
4 editions published in 1909 in German and held by 16 libraries worldwide
Some aeronautical experiments by Wilbur Wright( Book )
7 editions published between 1897 and 1903 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Experiments and observations in soaring flight by Wilbur Wright( Book )
3 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 13 libraries worldwide
Die Brüder Wright; eine Studie über die Entwicklung der Flugmaschine von Lilienthal bis Wright by A Hildebrandt( Book )
1 edition published in 1909 in German and held by 9 libraries worldwide
They all laughed by Karen Hanmer( Archival Material )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 7 libraries worldwide
Photographs and archival documents pertaining to the Wright Brothers' first manned, powered flight, contrasted with the Gershwin song, They All Laughed, that lists a number of screwball ideas for inventions that became the foundation of modern society
The papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright by Wilbur Wright( Book )
3 editions published between 1953 and 2001 in English and held by 6 libraries worldwide
The papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright by Wilbur Wright( Book )
2 editions published between 1953 and 2001 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Die zwölf Apostel by Wilbur Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Some aeronautical experiments by Wilbur Wright( Article )
1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 4 libraries worldwide
Letzte Chance : Roman by Wilbur Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in German and held by 3 libraries worldwide
The Wright brothers' aeroplane by Orville Wright( Book )
2 editions published between 1908 and 1981 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Wilbur & Orville Wright : a chronology commemorating the hundredth anniversary of the birth of Orville Wright, August 19, 1871 by Arthur George Renstrom( Book )
3 editions published in 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 libraries worldwide
Papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright by Wilbur Wright( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Lai-tʻe, Wei-erh-po
Lai-tʻe, Wei-erh-po 1867-1912
Laite, Weierbo 1867-1912
Wilbur Wright
Wilbur Wright aéronaute
Wilbur Wright American aviation pioneer
Wilbur Wright Amerikaans piloot (1867-1912)
Wilbur Wright amerikkalainen ilmailualan pioneeri
Wilbur Wright amerykański pionier lotnictwa
Wilbur Wright pioniere statunitense dell'aviazione
Wilbur Wright US-amerikanischer Flugpionier und Flugzeugbauer
Wright, bracia.
Wright (frères)
Wright les frères
Wright, Wilbur 1867-1912
Райт Вілбер
Райт, Уилбур
Уилбур Райт
ライト
来特, 韦尔伯 1867-1912
Languages
English (244)
German (9)
Hebrew (2)
Spanish (2)
Urdu (1)
Burmese (1)
Portuguese (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.