skip to content

Engle, Paul 1908-1991

Overview
Works: 349 works in 635 publications in 2 languages and 16,135 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Juvenile works  Fiction  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Signer, Thesis advisor, Other, Speaker, Inscriber, Performer
Classifications: PS3509.N44, 811.5
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Paul Engle
Publications by Paul Engle
Publications by Paul Engle, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Paul Engle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Paul Engle
Poet's choice by Paul Engle( Book )
25 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,432 libraries worldwide
Each poem in this anthology is the poet's choice as their favourite or most cruicial poem from their own work and their comment on the poem
On creative writing by Paul Engle( Book )
8 editions published between 1964 and 1970 in English and held by 804 libraries worldwide
Publisher's Description: The chapters in this book were written by practicing writers, who each discuss a problem that arises in creative writing. At the conclusion of each chapter, examples are given that show how established authors solve the problem in question
Women in the American Revolution by Paul Engle( Book )
6 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 729 libraries worldwide
Recounts the histories of eighteen women who played both major and minor roles during troubled times. Women in the American Revolution proves that, although men might have comprised the physical force that drove back the British, women helped provide the spititual, intellectual, and material sustenance that kept the Revolutionary fires alive
American song : a book of poems by Paul Engle( Book )
15 editions published between 1934 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 647 libraries worldwide
Reading modern poetry. [A critical anthology by Paul Engle( Book )
14 editions published between 1940 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 599 libraries worldwide
An old fashioned Christmas by Paul Engle( Book )
6 editions published between 1960 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 460 libraries worldwide
Christmas poems, the author's reminiscences of Christmas on the prairie, and essays on the origin and celebration of Christmas
Break the heart's anger by Paul Engle( Book )
8 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 424 libraries worldwide
Reading modern poetry : a critical anthology by Paul Engle( Book )
3 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 407 libraries worldwide
Poems in praise by Paul Engle( Book )
3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 392 libraries worldwide
Midland : twenty-five years of fiction and poetry selected from the writing workshops of the State University of Iowa by Paul Engle( Book )
10 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 357 libraries worldwide
The poems of Mao Tse-tung by Zedong Mao( Book )
10 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 308 libraries worldwide
A political-military autobiography of the Communist Chinese leader, in the form of poems written during half a century of fighting
Corn : a book of poems by Paul Engle( Book )
5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 298 libraries worldwide
Worn earth by Paul Engle( Book )
21 editions published between 1932 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 297 libraries worldwide
Prairie Christmas by Paul Engle( Book )
4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 295 libraries worldwide
A nostalgic account of two Christmases in Iowa when the American poet-teacher was a boy
American child : a sonnet sequence by Paul Engle( Book )
10 editions published in 1945 in English and Undetermined and held by 284 libraries worldwide
American child; sonnets for my daughters, with thirty-six new poems by Paul Engle( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 279 libraries worldwide
West of midnight by Paul Engle( Book )
3 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 247 libraries worldwide
The word of love. [Poems] by Paul Engle( Book )
5 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 236 libraries worldwide
Golden child by Paul Engle( Book )
4 editions published between 1960 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 230 libraries worldwide
A lucky American childhood by Paul Engle( Book )
8 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 8 libraries worldwide
Born in 1908, Paul Engle grew up the son of a livery stable keeper. As he writes in his dedication to this loving account, "I had a lucky life. Such a way will never be lived here again. It has gone with the wild buffalo skinners and the Indian fighters, with my mother's hands whose tough calluses tore the sheets as she made my bed, with that marvelous rich reek of harnesses and saddle leather, of horse manure and sweat which I happily breathed each day." The anecdotes are rich and captivating. As a boy Engle sold newspapers to factory workers at Quaker Oats and followed his route out to the city limits where coyotes howled in the woods. He helped his father break and train gaited saddle horses in all weathers and seasons. From family holidays with lively activities, uncles, aunts, and memorable foods to his job in the neighborhood drugstore dispensing castor oil, sodas, tonics, and linaments, Engle's absorbing stories capture the characters and atmosphere of American life just after the turn of the century
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names
Engle Paul
Engle Paul Hamilton
Engle, Paul Hamilton 1908-
Paul Engle Amerikaans romanschrijver (1908-1991)
Paul Engle Poet, fiction writer, academic
保羅·安格爾
Languages
English (181)
Chinese (6)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.